President signs 40 laws The President of Georgia signed 40 laws, - Ana Natsvlishvili, the parliamentary secretary of the president, told journalists.
According to Natsvlishvili, the laws include the laws on copyright protection, protection of victims of domestic violence, single parent and supervision functions of the National Bank.
“It is welcome to note that part of these amendments is conditioned by the obligations under the Association Agreement with the European Union. Creation of a legislation of European standards and then its implementation in practice is very important for Georgia to develop as a strong European democracy”, said Natsvlishvili.
Irakli Kobakhidze says Saakashvili's extradition was not discussed in Ukraine
Irakli Kobakhidze, the Chairman of the Parliament of Georgia, stated that there was no discussion on the extradition of former President Mikheil Saakashvili from Ukraine to Georgia at any meeting
German law enforcers detain Georgian, his wife for murder
German law enforcers have detained a citizen of Georgia and his spouse for killing a 59-year-old man, badische-zeitung.de reports.
Saakashvili says his deportation from Ukraine is being accelerated
Former President of Georgia Mikheil Saakashvili says Kyiv’s Appeal Administrative Court might take away the last legal basis of his stay in Ukraine. Saakashvili told it to the TV Channel News One.