Nino Burjanadze boycotts presidential election
Nino Burjanadze boycotts presidential election Nino Burjanadze, leader of the opposition "Democratic Movement Georgia " party, will not run in the 2018 presidential election, - Burjanadze stated about it at a briefing on Saturday.
The opposition leader considers that the upcoming presidential election is farce and she is not going to "take part in this farce". According to Burjanadze, she will be preparing for the parliamentary elections together with her team.
"I will create the power that will not let parliamentary elections to be held in such environment and to get the parliament, which will be Ivanishvili's slave. I will create the power to force the authorities either to change the electoral environment and conduct democratic elections or to leave the government. Yes, we will change this government. But of course, the society should be ready for this fight and people should stand beside us," Burjanadze said adding that she has lot of supporters.
The opposition leader said that the important state institute - the institute of President had been abolished by the current authorities.
"Unfortunately, the public did not protest the deliberate destruction of this institution. The society could not understand that this fact weakened the country and strengthened the oligarch's power and it served the interests of one man and not the society and the people. Today, significant systemic changes are required for saving the country. President can not implement these changes, can not influence the domestic and foreign problems as he has not got required tools. The president's institute is the symbol of implementation of Ivanishvili's and not the country's wishes. It is serving a comfortable life of one person and his relatives, "said Nino Burjanadze.
Grigol Vashadze: The so-called opposition says the National Movement is coming to revenge – they are just hopeless and Bidzina Ivanishvili is their last hope
The so-called opposition says the National Movement is coming to revenge – they are hopeless and Bidzina Ivanishvili is their last hope, - presidential candidate Grigol Vashadze said in response to the statement made by the leaders of European Georgia.
Davit Bakradze: Georgian Dream is trying to show that Georgians only have choice between bad and worse
I do not care about the government’s accusations regarding revenge and turmoil, but if we are responsible opposition, we should not let the government scare people by us, - Davit Bakradze, the presidential candidate of the European Georgia, addressed voters gathered in the Sports Palace.
Salome Zurabishvili: We should not let investors, who do not meet the minimum standards, in Georgia
We should not let investors, who do not meet the minimum standards required in any other country, in Georgia, - Salome Zurabishvili, presidential candidate supported by the ruling party, said at the meeting with the population in the Gldani district, Tbilisi.
Salome Zurabishvili starts meetings with voters in Tbilisi
Mtatsminda is a historic district…I will be the president of not only Georgia, but of Mtatsminda as well,- ruling party “Georgian Dream”-backed presidential candidate Salome
US National Security Adviser to arrive in Georgia
John Bolton, Assistant to the US President for National Security Affairs, will visit Georgia within his planned foreign tour.