Muslims demand territory to be allocated for mosque construction in Batumi
Muslims demand territory to be allocated for mosque construction in Batumi Muslims, having gathered 12 000 signatures are demanding a territory to be allocated in order for a mosque to be constructed in Batumi, They have gathered at the Batumi Central Mosque and expressed their demands. They have also some notes towards the Georgian Mufti Beglar Kamashidze.
‘There is still snow on the streets. Tomorrow, we, Muslims will have to pray on the snowy ground. We have accumulated more than 12 000 signatures that confirm the need of the mosque construction. All this should be taken into account by the state and muftis,’ he said.
According to them, Mufti Beglar Kamashidze’s decision on purchasing a residence instead of mosque is unacceptable for them. Grigol Mgeladze, one of the protesters, says the parish had no possibility to take part in selecting the mufti.
‘We have not elected him and he does not share our demands at all. He was appointed by the government and only fulfils their orders,’ Grigol Mgeladze said adding that 4 million GEL was spent on the Mufti residence while the people have to pray on the street.
According to head of the New Mosque Construction Initiative Group Tariel Nakaidze, the demand does not exceed the constitutional frames and the government should promote the minority’s initiative.
‘The government should make this historical step and allow us to construct the mosque,’ Tariel Nakaidze said.
The documentation confirming the signatures will be sent to the President, PM, Parliamentary Speaker, Adjara High Council, Adjarian Government Head, Batumi Mayor, International organizations and Diplomatic Corps representatives.
Kutaisi wants changes and this requires elections - Davit Bakradze
Representatives of the National Movement are meeting with population in the city of Kutaisi, Imereti region.
Confrontation takes place between Sandra Roelofs and Ia Metreveli
Commotion took place during the National Movement member Sandra Roelofs’ meeting with the population of Senaki, Samegrelo region.