Unique Discovery at Abanotubani Archeological Digs
Unique Discovery at Abanotubani Archeological Digs Archeological digs in the vicinity of Monastery of The Forth Martyrs of Sebaste in Abanotubani discovered unique material . As InterPressNews was told by the head of the archeological expedition, Merab Dzneladze, the materials confirm that there had to be a settlement here before capital of Georgia was moved to Tbilisi.
“Fence of the time of King Vakhtang Gorgasali was found in the vicinity of the monastery, and fence of the 1st century was found beyond it and the gate. The discovery is interesting as this kind of the first stage of Tbilisi as capital was had not been known before. It was a very important fact for the past of the capital. If it was considered that the capital was built by King Vakhtang Gorgasali in the 5th century, now it’s confirmed that there had been a settlement here before”, Merab Dzneladze said.
He explains that remains of bathhouses and a lot of antique things were discovered in the vicinity.
The archeological digs were carried out by the architecture group of National Museum and Patriarchate. The works were financed by Tbilisi City Hall and started in spring of past year.
Patriarch declares employment will solve many problems
Catholicos Patriarch of All Georgia, His Holiness Ilia II refers to the ways of solving social problems the country is facing. According to him, enamel, gold and silver
Children having no parents must not live in the street - Patriarch
‘The Church has a big wish to care for the young people that are no longer allowed to live in Orphanages, but have nowhere to go and are not ready to live independently,’ reads the epistle by the Catholicos Patriarch of Georgia.
No trouble without outlet – Patriarch of Georgia
‘The rule of Christians’ life implies overcoming serious problems. Of course we often encounter troubles, envy, hardship and defamation,’ – reads the epistle by the Catholicos Patriarch of Georgia.
Christian Orthodox world celebrates Easter
The Christian Orthodox world marks Easter’s brilliant feast on May 1, 2016. The solemn liturgy is underway at all churches throughout Georgia in relation to the holiday.
Holy Fire transferred to Georgia
The Holy Fire that has descended on the Holy Sepulchre today has been transferred to Tbilisi from Tel-Aviv. Pilgrims have transferred it via the special charter flight.
Man injured as a result of mine explosion in Tbilisi
A man has been injured as a result of a mine explosion in Zahesi settlement, Tbilisi. The incident occurred two days ago when the man was working in his own land plot.
Heavy rain in the forecast tonight in eastern Georgia
Heavy rain is expected tonight in eastern Georgia. As IPN has been informed from National Environment Agency rain is in the forecast for eastern Georgia from late evening
Christian Orthodox Church marks Easter tomorrow
Christian Orthodox world marks the Easter holiday on May 1. Special liturgy will be held all night long in all Georgian orthodox churches.
Holy Fire to be brought to Tbilisi at 23:15
The Holy Fire that has recently descended on the Savior’s tomb will be transferred from Tel-Aviv to Tbilisi at 23:15. It will be brought by special flight. Clergymen and parish will meet the fire at the Airport.
Holy Fire descends on the Holy Sepulchre
Holy Fire has descended on the Holy Sepulchre in Jerusalem on April 30, 2016.
Christian Orthodox World waiting for ascension of holy fire at Savior’s tomb
The world is waiting for ascension of the holy fire at Saviour’s tomb in Jerusalem. As Patriarchate of Georgia has informed IPN, the Patriarch of Jerusalem will enter the
Tbilisi Metro to serve civilians for free on Easter
Tbilisi Metropolitan will serve passengers for free during Easter holiday. As Tbilisi City Hall has informed IPN, the Metropolitan will extend its working hours on April 30.
Majority of respondents positively rate the work of the Orthodox Church
According to a new poll released today by the International Republican Institute’s (IRI) Center for Insights in Survey Research, 89% of respondents positively rate the
Two people slightly injured as a result of collision of cleaning service car and bus
Two people were slightly injured as a result of collision of a cleaning service car and a municipal bus.