Unique Discovery at Abanotubani Archeological Digs
Unique Discovery at Abanotubani Archeological Digs Archeological digs in the vicinity of Monastery of The Forth Martyrs of Sebaste in Abanotubani discovered unique material . As InterPressNews was told by the head of the archeological expedition, Merab Dzneladze, the materials confirm that there had to be a settlement here before capital of Georgia was moved to Tbilisi.
“Fence of the time of King Vakhtang Gorgasali was found in the vicinity of the monastery, and fence of the 1st century was found beyond it and the gate. The discovery is interesting as this kind of the first stage of Tbilisi as capital was had not been known before. It was a very important fact for the past of the capital. If it was considered that the capital was built by King Vakhtang Gorgasali in the 5th century, now it’s confirmed that there had been a settlement here before”, Merab Dzneladze said.
He explains that remains of bathhouses and a lot of antique things were discovered in the vicinity.
The archeological digs were carried out by the architecture group of National Museum and Patriarchate. The works were financed by Tbilisi City Hall and started in spring of past year.
Dollar price becomes 2.22 GEL
Georgia’s national currency has slightly gained value against the Dollar.
Wizz Air cancels Kiev-Kutaisi and Kutaisi-Kiev flights
Hungarian Wizz Air will no longer operate Kiev-Kutaisi and Kutaisi-Kiev flights from the 20th of April.
Georgia’s President plans to meet with the Pope
President Giorgi Margvelashvili has met with the Vatican’s nuncio to Georgia Marek Solchinsky.
Dollar price hits 2.2255 GEL
Georgia’s national currency has slightly gained value against the Dollar. The National Bank has set a new exchange rate, according to which1 USD will cost 2.2255 GEL from March 26.