Bacho Dolidze – “Hermes” Related Provocation Expected to Discredit Mayor
Bacho Dolidze – “Hermes” Related Provocation Expected to Discredit Mayor Tbilisi City Hall speaks about a provocation regarding “Hermes” Ltd, Tbilisi City Hall spokesperson Bacho Dolidze stated. He said a former employee of “Hermes” provided him with the information and audio recording about the expected provocation.
“The audio recording reveals that it is planned to spread false information about “Hermes” Ltd activity, as if the aforesaid Ltd sells cemeteries of people and transfers money paid by the grievers to personal accounts. It is also planned to stage a provocation against the employees. To discredit the Mayor, illegal activities may be committed by certain individuals, including journalists, aiming at misleading the public, organizing mass protests and provoke public worry”, Dolidze says.
Dolidze says that the Deputy Minister of Internal Affairs turned out to be aware of this. He said they have sent the information to the Prosecutor’s office of Georgia asking to investigate the truth regarding this very sensitive issue. He also says that such a plan was already carried out by the same people during the bus drivers’ protests. Tbilisi City Hall calls on the population not to trust information of this sort.
Lawyers say archpriest Giorgi Mamaladze needs acquittal and not pardoning
Lawyers are meeting with the detained archpriest Giorgi Mamaladze in the so-called Matrosov prison.
PM says Kutaisi is becoming an international hub of education, as it had been historically
According to the memorandum, the Munich Technical University will join the project of Kutaisi International Technological University not as a consultant but as a partner, - Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili said at today's government session.
Tbilisi City Hall Department of Supervision fines 10 construction companies
The Department of Supervision of Tbilisi City Hall has imposed a fine on ten construction companies as they had violated regulations, - the Department has informed IPN.
Georgian citizen found dead in Istanbul
A young Georgian man has been found dead in Istanbul, Turkey.
Dollar official price remains unchanged
The dollar official price has remained 2.4081 GEL. According to the new exchange rate set by the National Bank of Georgia the previous exchange rate has not changed.