Patriarchate of Georgia addresses UNESCO regarding monasteries in the breakaway region
Patriarchate of Georgia addresses UNESCO regarding monasteries in the breakaway region Patriarchate of Georgia has addressed UNESCO with a request to monitor churches and monasteries in the breakaway region that is beyond the Georgian government’s control.
Archbishop Andria Gvazava offered an assessment of the so-called border line being moved and seizure of territory controlled by Georgia near the breakaway region of Samachablo.
“As for our monasteries and churches in Samachablo, unfortunately, unique frescoes of Tiri Monastery have been partially damaged. Tskhinvali Holy Virgin Church has already been modified. Having such an attitude is a shame in any society.
As far as we know, Tskhinvali’s intelligent society reacted negatively to these incidents. This gives us hope that the same will not happen to other Georgian churches (Ikorta, Parma, Kanchaeti, Gomarta).
Therefore, we would like to ask UNESCO to monitor churches and monasteries on the territory that is beyond Georgia’s control at the moment in order to put an end to such actions,”- Archbishop Andia has declared.
Video Clip made by Georgia’s Tourism Administration gets special award at Zagreb festival
The Dinner with Georgia video clip has been awarded a special prize at the Tourfilm Festival in Zagreb, Croatia, - Georgia’s National Tourism Administration has reported.
Georgian tourists stuck in Truso Gorge found all safe
A group of Georgian tourists that was stuck in Truso Gorge has been found. The tourists have already been on board of the helicopter. As reported by Emergency Situations
Mini library to be established in Nikozi, Gori municipality
The Equilibrium movement, Georgia’s Ministry of Culture and Monuments Protection and Anaklia Development Consortium will open a ‘Sqaure Library’ in the village of Nikozi, Gori municipality.
Construction of access road to Gergeti Trinity Church underway
Roads Department carries out construction works of a 5.6 km section of Stepantsminda-Trinity Church access road in Kazbegi Municipality, Georgia’s Roads Department reports.
Peking, Shartava and Kostava Streets to become two-way
The streets of Peking, Kandelaki and Shartava will be two-way for public transport starting with September 23, - Tbilisi Mayor Davit Narmania declared at the official opening ceremony of rehabilitated Peking Street.