Baptist church opens in Tbilisi
Baptist church opens in Tbilisi International Baptist church has been opened in Tbilisi; - IPN has been informed from the Religious Issues State Agency. The solemn opening ceremony was attended by the agency representatives.
As reported the church pastor has thanked the agency for support.
The Agency head Zaza Vashakmadze congratulated the parish on the church opening adding freedom of confession, belief and expression represents the main priority of a democratic country. ‘The Georgian state and agency will continue promoting different religious organizations to deepen cooperation,’ the statement released by the agency reads.
BBC journalist dedicates article to Georgian Khachapuri
BBC journalist David Farley traveled to Georgia and wrote an article about Khachapuri.
Clashes occur between fire-affected traders and police
Clashes occurred between the fire-affected traders and police in front of the Chief Prosecutor's Office.
Ban on use of pyrotechnics to be lifted during New Year
Ban on the use of pyrotechnics will be lifted during the New Year.
Constitutional Court judges receive 312 532 GEL as bonuses and supplements and 494 100 GEL as salaries in 9 months
The Constitutional Court of Georgia spent 312 532 GEL on bonuses and supplements of the chairperson and 8 judges from January to September 2017. Out of this, the largest amount - 27 350 GEL was issued in March. No bonuses were issued in January or September.
Dollar price equals 2.6890 GEL
Dollar price equals 2.6890 GEL The dollar official price has become 2.6890 GEL. The National Bank of Georgia has set a new exchange rate.