Organizers say tickets of Emir Kusturica’s concert not available until situation is clear
Organizers say tickets of Emir Kusturica’s concert not available until situation is clear Tickets of Serbian Director Emir Kusturica’s concert planned to be held in Tbilisi will not temporarily be available until the situation is clarified, - Art Media Group founder and director Lela Aslanikashvili has declared.
According to her the concert organizer company had no information about Kusturica’s visit to Tskhinvali in 2009.
Alsanikashvili says certain legal issues need to be found out for his arrival.
Concert has been postponed but it may also be cancelled, - organizers say.
The No Smoking Orchestra rock-band planned to hold a concert and film director Emir Kusturica was included in the band.
‘But I am authorized to declare Emir Kusturica’s point of view. He, as the world’s citizen, as a refugee from the Serbia war is against all kind of conflict. It is his ordinary lifestyle to visit conflict zones of different countries.
Emir Kusturica declares that none of his public performances were against the Georgian people. He criticized the government of Georgia, not the country and nation. According to the director he is aware of our history and culture and it is very interesting for him to arrive in Georgia but only if his visit is accepted by the Georgian government and backed by the Georgian people,’ Lela Aslanikashvili has remarked.
National Food Agency reveals facts of selling expired meat in Tbilisi
Representatives of the Tbilisi City Service of the National Food Agency examined the meat sales pavilions of Gldani district agricultural markets LTD Merkado and LTD Suzala. The National Food Agency
Finance Minister : For the first time Georgia will host meeting of the Executive Directors of the World Bank
Minister of Finance of Georgia Mamuka Bakhtadze and Executive Director of World Bank Heemskerk discussed the issues of cooperation between Georgia and the World Bank. As InterPressNews
Rain is expected in Georgia on April 22-23
Rain is expected in some regions of Georgia on April 22-23. As InterPressNews was informed by the National Environmental Agency, the air temperature will rise by 2 - 3 degrees