TSU 100-year anniversary to be held in 2018 under UNESCO aegis
TSU 100-year anniversary to be held in 2018 under UNESCO aegis The 100-year anniversary of Tbilisi State University will be held in 2018 under the aegis of UNESCO.
As TSU press-office has informed IPN, the UN Education, Science and Culture organization has made the decision with support of the friend countries at the 39th session.
UNESCO has been involved in marking historic events for the organization members since 1956.
The special governmental commission has been established for holding events in relation to the anniversary. The events are to be planned at local as well as international level. Georgia’s Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili is the commission head. The commission also includes members of the Cabinet, Parliament, Georgia’s Orthodox Church and National Academy of Scientists.
The celebratory events will begin in December 2017 and last during the year of 2018.
The first national university in Caucasus was opened on January 26 (February 8, according to new calendar), 1918.
National Food Agency reveals facts of selling expired meat in Tbilisi
Representatives of the Tbilisi City Service of the National Food Agency examined the meat sales pavilions of Gldani district agricultural markets LTD Merkado and LTD Suzala. The National Food Agency
Finance Minister : For the first time Georgia will host meeting of the Executive Directors of the World Bank
Minister of Finance of Georgia Mamuka Bakhtadze and Executive Director of World Bank Heemskerk discussed the issues of cooperation between Georgia and the World Bank. As InterPressNews
Rain is expected in Georgia on April 22-23
Rain is expected in some regions of Georgia on April 22-23. As InterPressNews was informed by the National Environmental Agency, the air temperature will rise by 2 - 3 degrees