65 Georgian asylum seekers expelled from Germany
65 Georgian asylum seekers expelled from Germany 65 citizens of Georgia seeking asylum in Germany have been expelled from Germany.
According to the Ministry of Internal Affairs of Saxony, citizens of Georgia have been expelled by the Leipzig-Tbilisi charter flight from: Saxony, Bavaria, Rayland-Pfalz and Lower Saxony.
Reportedly, 9 persons from the deported citizens were imprisoned.
Davit Chichinadze: Former Prime Minister had a rigid position regarding marijuana
According to MP Davit Chichinadze, former Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili had a rigid position regarding the use of marijuana and the law would not have been adopted if he were the PM.
Metropolitan Anton says he will ask for asylum in case Salome Zurabishvili becomes president
I do not want to live in Georgia where Salome Zurabishvili will be president, - Vani and Baghdadi Metropolitan Anton told Rustavi 2.
Prime Minister meets with Georgian students studying in New York
Prime Minister of Georgia Mamuka Bakhtadze met with Georgian students, who are studying in New York, and discussed their vision about the education reform, their involvement in the ongoing processes in the country and the importance of human capital development.
They say as if I have said that I would support the spread of drugs. On the contrary, I have said that I would lead the information campaign. I'm not the queen of cannabis, - presidential candidate Salome Zurabishvili said at the meeting with the voters in Zugdidi.