Loans up to 200 000 GEL to be available only in national currency
Loans up to 200 000 GEL to be available only in national currency The limit for loans in national currency increases from previous GEL 100,000 to GEL 200,000 and this regulation will apply to leasing as well. The relevant amendment will be discussed at today's Cabinet meeting.
Prime Minister Mamuka Bakhtadze stated at the briefing before the meeting, that the new initiative will further firm up Georgia's macroeconomic positions.
"The proposed bill involves amendments to the regulation, envisaging increase the 100,000 GEL limit to 200,000 GEL. In addition, the policy will also apply to legal entities and organizations defined by Georgian legislation as non-legal entities - I mean so-called partnerships. This will enable us to protect from the risks identified in 2016-2017. Larization is an important part of creating a stable macroeconomic policy and ensuring development. We believe that this initiative will further firm up our macroeconomic positions. Our task is to minimize Georgia's vulnerability to external risks, and this step is a very principle decision on this path," the Prime Minister said.
Numbeo: Crime and security indexes improved in Georgia
According to the data published by Numbeo, Georgia’s crime and security indexes improved in 2018 compared to 2016 among 125 countries, and moved from seventh to fifth place, - the Ministry of Internal Affairs reports.
Davit Chichinadze: Former Prime Minister had a rigid position regarding marijuana
According to MP Davit Chichinadze, former Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili had a rigid position regarding the use of marijuana and the law would not have been adopted if he were the PM.
Metropolitan Anton says he will ask for asylum in case Salome Zurabishvili becomes president
I do not want to live in Georgia where Salome Zurabishvili will be president, - Vani and Baghdadi Metropolitan Anton told Rustavi 2.
Prime Minister meets with Georgian students studying in New York
Prime Minister of Georgia Mamuka Bakhtadze met with Georgian students, who are studying in New York, and discussed their vision about the education reform, their involvement in the ongoing processes in the country and the importance of human capital development.
They say as if I have said that I would support the spread of drugs. On the contrary, I have said that I would lead the information campaign. I'm not the queen of cannabis, - presidential candidate Salome Zurabishvili said at the meeting with the voters in Zugdidi.