Strong Earthquake Hits Turkey
Strong Earthquake Hits Turkey Strong earthquake hit eastern Turkey today. Local seismological service informs that 7.3 magnitude earthquake was recorded at 14:41. Epicenter was on the border with Iran, 19 kilometers from Vani Province, Turkey .
The quake reportedly caused ruins in Vani province, effecting telephone and other communications. There is not information about victims.
The earthquake was felt in the capital of Georgia. Strong tremors were also recorded in Iran and Armenia.
1 person killed in stabbing in Germany
One person was killed and one person was injured in a stabbing incident in the German city of Wuppertal-Elberfeld today, according to police, - foreign media say.
Two dead and several injured after man goes on knife rampage in Finland
Two people have been killed after several people were stabbed during a rampage in a city in Finland this afternoon, foreign media say.
Erdogan tells Turks in Germany to vote against Merkel
Turkish President Tayyip Erdogan on Friday said German Chancellor Angela Merkel's Christian Democrats were enemies of Turkey and called on Turks in Germany to vote against major parties in next month's elections, Reuters reports.
Barcelona attack: Fourth terror suspect arrested
Four people have now been arrested in connection with the terror attacks in Catalunya, police have said, The Independent reports.
‘I am not afraid’ crowd shouts at memorial for Spain victims
A crowd in Barcelona’s main square defiantly shouted “not afraid” Friday following a minute’s silence attended by Spanish Prime Minister Mariano Rajoy and King Felipe VI,
Barcelona death toll rises to 14
The death toll in a double attack in Spain rose to 14, emergency services said Friday, as the country reeled from the two vehicle rampages that saw drivers plough into pedestrians in Barcelona and Cambrils, another seaside town, foreign media report.
Suspected Barcelona terrorist identified
Police arrested an additional suspect wanted in connection with Thursday’s deadly terror attack in Barcelona, foreign media say.
Police arrest third suspect in Barcelona terror attack
Catalonia authorities say a third person has been arrested in connection with the Barcelona van attack that killed at least 13 people, foreign media say.
Georgian citizens spend night at Georgian consulate building in Barcelona
Part of Georgian citizens having problems in terms of transportation spent night at the Georgian consulate in Barcelona, - the consulate representatives have informed IPN.
UN chief Guterres condemns deadly terrorist attack in Barcelona
Condemning yesterday's terrorist attack on Barcelona, Secretary-General António Guterres said the United Nations stands in solidarity with the Government and people of Spain in the fight against terrorism and violent extremism, foreign media say.
Spanish police stop second attack after 13 killed in Barcelona
Spanish police say they have killed five suspected terrorists in the town of Cambrils to stop a vehicle attack, after an earlier one in Barcelona, the BBC reports.
Barcelona terror: Police identifies van driver
A man suspected of hiring a van used in the Barcelona terror attack which left at least 13 people dead has been identified as Driss Oukabir.
Van crashes into crowds in Barcelona, media say several killed
Yesterday a van crashed into dozens of people in the center of Barcelona and Spanish media said 13 people were killed and 30 injured.