Kiev starts to shut down Internet and television
Kiev starts to shut down Internet and television Kiev has started to shut down internet and television. As Espresso TV informs, residents of Kiev centre and left bank regions informed them about this.
Residents of The Obolon region declare that the access to certain internet resources have been restricted, namely, they can’t get access to the web pages that release objective information about the ongoing developments in Kiev.
EU membership still a strategic aim for Turkey - Mevlut Cavusoglu
Turkey's Foreign Minister Mevlut Cavusoglu said that EU membership remains a strategic aim for Turkey.
Italy’s PM declares day of mourning
Italy’s PM Matteo Renzi has declared a national period of mourning and promised to rebuild the hilltowns devastated by an earthquake in central Italy that killed at least 267 people and has left hundreds more injured and many thousands homeless.
Hillary Clinton calls Putin 'grand-godfather of extreme nationalism
During a campaign rally in Nevada, US presidential candidate Hillary Clinton spoke about the dangers of right-wing forces in power, as well as about problems of racism.
Bolivia minister killed by protesting miners
The Bolivian government says its deputy interior minister has been kidnapped and killed by striking miners.
Over two dozen Russian Black Sea, Caspian ships sail out as part of snap check
Over 15 combat ships of the Russian Black Sea Fleet and more than 10 vessels of the Caspian Flotilla have sailed out as part of ongoing snap combat readiness inspections, the Russian Defense Ministry’s mass communications department informs.
Italy quake death toll rises to 267
The number of people killed in the massive earthquake that shook central Italy on Wednesday rose to 267 on Friday and nearly 400 injured people were in hospitals, the Civil Protection department said.
Blast kills 9 in Cizre, Turkey
A large car bomb has exploded outside a police building in Cizre, in south-east Turkey, killing 9 people, including policemen, and injuring more than 45, reports say.
Hungarian PM sees it is “impossible” to allow Turkish citizens visa-free travel to Europe
The São Paulo newspaper recalled that the refugee agreement between the EU and Turkey specified the abolition of compulsory visas for Turkish citizens. Turkish President Recep Tayyip Erdoğan has stressed that if Brussels fails to keep to the agreement, Ankara will unleash waves of refugees towards the EU, foreign media say.