Have you ever seen the Svans, inhabitants of Georgia’s Svaneti region, dance?
Ucha Khvedelidze, employee of Georgia’s Education Ministry, described on his Facebook page a peculiar event he had recently witnessed.
According to the World Health Organization’s established norm, big cities should have at least 50 square meters of greenery per denizen.
We can't print drachmas, Greek Finance Minister says
With speculation swirling that Greece might be forced out of the euro and have to print its own money after a weekend referendum, its Finance Minister said the country no longer had the presses to make drachmas, Yahoo reports.
BBC to cut more than 1,000 jobs
The BBC is to cut 1,000 jobs because of a £150m budget gap in its licence fee income.
Pentagon releases new military strategy
The Pentagon has released a new National Military Strategy, the first update to that document since 2011 — one that warns the threat of major war with another nation is "growing," - foreign media reports.
Ferry capsizes in the Philippines, leaving at least 34 dead
A boat carrying 173 passengers has capsized in the central Philippines, minutes after leaving port, CNN reports.
Ukraine’s Health Minister Alexander Kvitashvili allegedly resigns
“Health Minister of Ukraine Alexander Kvitashvili has written a letter of resignation, as stated by MP Igor Kononenko,” Ukrainian media writes.
US asks for extradition of 7 FIFA officials - Foreign media reports
As foreign media has reported, the US says it has sent extradition requests to Switzerland, for seven FIFA officials, who were arrested in May, on suspicion of corruption. According to foreign media, this information has been spread by the Swiss Federal Office of Justice has said. The officials are currently in jail around the Zurich region.
Eurozone finance ministers rule out talks until after referendum
Eurozone finance ministers have ruled out any further talks on a fresh bailout for Greece until the country holds its referendum on Sunday, BBC reports.
President of Zimbabwe 'proposes to Barack Obama'
President of Zimbabwe, Robert Mugabe has mocked America's decision to legalise gay marriage across all 50 states by vowing to travel to the White House and proposing to Barack Obama.