At least eight killed in Damascus bombing
At least eight killed in Damascus bombing Three car bombings have struck Damascus, according to state media, killing at least eight people and injuring a dozen others in one of the blasts, in the biggest such attack in the Syrian capital since March.
One of the suicide bombers blew himself up at Tahrir Square in central Damascus after being encircled by the authorities on Sunday.
State TV said eight people were killed and at least a dozen others wounded in that attack.
The UK-based Syrian Observatory for Human Rights (SOHR), which monitors developments through a network of activists on the ground, put the death toll at nine.
The other two car bombs were pursued and detonated by security forces on the road to Damascus airport southeast of the city.
Genoa motorway bridge collapses in Italy 'killing at least 22'
A major motorway bridge has collapsed near the Italian city of Genoa, leading to vehicles falling some 100m (328ft).
Westminster car crash: Man arrested on suspicion of terror offences
A man has been arrested on suspicion of terrorism offences after a car crashed outside the Houses of Parliament, injuring several people.
US defense bill provides for strengthened cooperation with Georgia and Ukraine
President Trump on Monday signed a $716 billion defense bill.
Karasin says situation worsened around Russian Interests Sections at Swiss in Tbilisi
Russian Deputy Foreign Minister Grigory Karasin said the situation has worsened around the Section of Russian Interests at the Embassy of Switzerland in Tbilisi.