Ex-president of Georgia plans to visit several European countries
Ex-president of Georgia plans to visit several European countries Former President of Georgia Mikheil Saakashvili plans to visit several European countries before returning to Ukraine on September 10.
As he has told Ukrainian TV Channel Newsone, he is preparing to return to Ukraine and plans to visit several European countries. ‘I am leaving for Copenhagen to meet with European politicians. I also do not rule out to visit Brussels tomorrow,’ he has said.
According to him he will legally cross the Ukrainian border from the Krakowets checkpoint.
As he has added the Ukrainian government is preparing three plans such as not allowing him in Ukraine, deprivation of the passport and expelling to Poland; allowing him to enter Ukraine, afterwards detention and extradition to Georgia or arrangement of some conflict at the border.
Saakashvili supporters demand Ukraine's leader be impeached
Several thousand supporters of opposition leader Mikheil Saakashvili are rallying in the Ukrainian capital of Kiev to demand his release from jail, ABC news reports.
Arab League: Trump Jerusalem decision ‘a dangerous development’
The Arab League says U.S. President Donald Trump’s decision to recognize Jerusalem as the capital of Israel is “a dangerous development that places the United States
Netanyahu lashes out at Europe for 'condemning Trump, but not rocket
Israeli Prime Minister Benjamin Netanyahu lashed out Saturday at European nations for condemning U.S. President Donald Trump's decision to unilaterally recognize
Jailed Mikheil Saakashvili calls for Ukraine president's impeachment
From his jail cell in Ukraine's capital, opposition leader Mikheil Saakashvili is calling on supporters to rally for the impeachment of the president and has declared a hunger strike, foreign media say.
Iraq declares war with Islamic State is over
Iraq has announced that its war against so-called Islamic State is over, the BBC reports.
Investigation actions completed against Mikheil Saakashvili
Investigation actions against Mikheil Saakashvili have been completed, - Larisa Sargan, spokesperson for Ukraine's General Prosecutor, posted on Facebook.