Trump says meeting with Putin possible during Asian tour
Trump says meeting with Putin possible during Asian tour US President Donald Trump said in a Fox News interview on Thursday that he may meet with his Russian counterpart Vladimir Putin during his Asia-Pacific tour, TASS reports.
The US leader said talking to Putin was important, because the two nations may cooperate in solving the Syrian and North Korean issues. Besides, a discussion on the situation in Ukraine was also needed, Trump said.
"Putin is very important because they can help us with North Korea," Trump said.
Trump will visit Japan, South Korea, China, Vietnam and the Philippines between November 5 and November 14. It will be his first official visit to Asia.
Turkey detains 51 teachers over suspected links to coup
Turkish authorities on Monday issued arrest warrants for 107 teachers for suspected ties to the U.S.-based cleric Ankara blames for orchestrating last year’s coup, the Dogan news agency said.
Three Georgian citizens arrested in Turkey
Three Georgian citizens have been arrested in trade centers in the town of Tekirdag, Turkey, - a Milliyet edition reports.
After border agent is killed and partner injured in Texas, Trump renews call for wall
Authorities were searching southwest Texas for suspects or witnesses after a U.S. Border Patrol agent was killed and his partner injured Sunday while on patrol in the state’s Big Bend area, foreign media say.
Ukrainian FM says Trump always conveyed clear message of solidarity
President of the United States Donald Trump regularly expresses his solidarity to Ukrainian people, Ukrainian FM Pavel Klimkin said this during his visit to Canada, Ukrinform reports.