None of the relevant official agencies in Ukraine have been informed about the detention of former Georgian military police chief Megis Kardava at this stage.
324 citizens of Georgia were refused to enter the Schengen zone for 7 months from the enactment of the visa-free travel.
According to the Ministry of Corrections, convict Vano Merabishvili has not yet served the term, after which it is possible to allow his early release.
The Supreme Court denied the cassation complaint of former PM Vano Merabishvili’s lawyer in the case of assault on MP Valeri Gelashvili.
European Georgia leader Davit Bakradze has commented on the information, according to which, former Prime Minister Vano Merabishvili might be released before the scheduled time.
According to the final protocol of the Central Election Commission, candidate of Georgian Dream Kakha Kaladze won Tbilisi Mayor Elections by 51.09%.
Former Prime Minister Vano Merabishvili might be released before the scheduled time. Merabishvili has served the term, after which the Parole Commission is entitled to release a prisoner.
According to the proportional elections, 15 mandates of the Tbilisi City Council were received by Georgian Dream, 5 mandates - National Movement, 3 mandates
The second round of Mayor's elections will be held on November 12. The date has been announced by the Central Election Commission chairperson Tamar Zhvania at the Commission session.
I have not talked with Ivanishvili after January 2014, - President Giorgi Margvelashvili told journalist Zhana Nemtsova, a journalist of Deutsche Welle, in response to her question of whether it is true that former Prime Minister Bidzina Ivanishvili is the real ruler in the country.
The court hearing of the 8 persons, who were arrested at the rally held in front of the Football Federation yesterday, has been postponed. The next trial will be held on November 30 and before that, the seven detained persons were released.
From the launch of visa-free travel - March 28 to October 20, 1278 citizens of Georgia above the age of 71 years and 4299 citizens under the age of 7 years enjoyed the visa-free regime in the Schengen zone.
We have made impressive progress on the way leading to the EU, this is the result of our nation's devotion and the support of our friends, including the greatest support from our country - Estonia, - Prime Minister of Georgia Giorgi Kvirikashvili said at the Georgian-Estonian business forum.
During the period from March 28 to October 20, 167 885 citizens of Georgia used visa-free travel to the EU Schengen zone, with 9875 citizens allegedly violating the 90-day deadline for visa-free travel.
Georgian Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili met with President of Estonia Kersti Kaljulaid.
International Swedish brand H&M (Hennes & Mauritz AB) will open its first store in Georgia on 18 November.
The district election commission has issued a summary protocol on the mayoral elections of Tianeti. According to the protocol, the decision of the Court of Appeals was upheld and Tamaz Mechiauri was declared as the winner of the elections.
Consensus has been achieved on the Constitution with the people and the October 21 election was a response to it, - Mamuka Mdinaradze, leader of the Georgian Dream faction, told journalists.
The second round of elections should be appointed in Tianeti persuant to Article 169 of the Election Code and is imminent result of arithmetic, - Tianeti majoritarian MP Zakaria Kutsnashvili told InterPressNews.
We know that all macroeconomic parameters are positive; we have experience that such kind of fluctuation is followed by stability and strengthening of the exchange rate, - Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development Giorgi Gakharia said.