President of Montenegro to visit Georgia
The President of Montenegro will visit Georgia. Milo Đukanović received an invitation from Prime Minister Mamuka Bakhtadze during today's meeting under the 55th Munich Security Conference, - the PM’s Press Office has reported.
The sides discussed the issue of further deepening the two countries' cooperation in a variety of fields, with special emphasis on economy. Great tourism potential and a need to intensify political dialogue were also pointed out.
Special emphasis was made on Georgia's progress toward European and Euro-Atlantic integration, along with the importance of sharing Montenegro's experience on this path.
President Đukanović invited the Head of Georgian Government to Montenegro.
"During the meeting with the Prime Minister, we agreed that we should continue our political dialogue on a high level. We are very glad to see that the relations between our countries are improving every day. We agreed that we will continue working on that. I invited the Prime Minister of Georgia to visit Montenegro, and he invited me to visit Tbilisi, which I accepted with pleasure. There are many topics that we agreed we could improve cooperation in, but we agreed that the priority is our economic cooperation, where we should exchange experience, particularly in the field of tourism and economy. We will continue our cooperation. Georgia is a friend of Montenegro, and Montenegro is a friend of Georgia, and we will continue having very responsible relation toward our bilateral cooperation in the future," President Milo Đukanović said after the meeting with PM Bakhtadze.