MP Eka Beselia plans to make special statement today
Eka Beselia, a member of the parliamentary majority, plans to make a special statement today.
As Beselia told journalists after the draft law on the suspension of the appointment of judges was rejected by the Parliament, a special briefing will be held at 12:00 on Friday.
"I will make a statement about my plans tomorrow," Beselia said in response to a question of whether she will leave or not the parliamentary majority.
Yesterday, the Parliament of Georgia voted against the bill on common courts signed by 9 MPs. The MPs had been discussing the issue in the plenary session format all day long. The bill was brought to vote several minutes ago. It gained support of only 45 MPs, while 17 voted against. The draft law required support of 76 MPs.
The draft law provides for the amendments to the Organic Law on Common Courts that envisages suspension of the appointment of judges for life tenure in the city courts and court of appeals until 31 December 2024.
The legislative initiative is signed by nine Members of the Parliament: Eka Beselia, Gedevan Popkhadze, Levan Gogichaishvili, Otar Chrdileli, Alexandre Erkvania, Zviad Kvachantiradze, Koba Narchemashvili, Davit Chichinadze and Levan Koberidze will sign the legislative initiative.