PM : We have humanitarian disaster in the occupied territories
We have a humanitarian disaster in the occupied territories, Georgia’s Prime Minister Mamuka Bakhtadze said at a joint press conference with his Romanian counterpart Vasilica Viorica Dăncilă.
The Prime Minister of Georgia expressed gratitude to Romania for its greatest contribution to the European Union Monitoring Mission.
“I enjoy the opportunity and thank our colleagues for the strong support of Georgia's sovereignty and territorial integrity. At the meetings we discussed very painful challenges facing Georgia. The Russian Federation continues to occupy 20% of our territories. The situation in terms of human rights protection in the occupied territories is catastrophic. We can say that we have a humanitarian disaster in our occupied territories. We, along with our friends, have prepared a peace initiative aiming to stop the humanitarian disaster in these territories. Russia does not fulfill its obligations taken in 2008 to withdraw troops from the territory of Georgia.
We continually carry out the policy for peaceful resolution of the conflict and we thank the international community for supporting us in this regard.
I would like to express my gratitude to our Romanian friends for the greatest contribution to the EU Monitoring Mission, "Mamuka Bakhtadze said.