Salome Samadashvili: Bidzina Ivanishvili has launched a crusade against NGOs
According to Salome Samadashvili, a member of the National Movement, Bidzina Ivanishvili has launched a crusade against NGOs.
As Samadashvili said at the plenary session of the parliament, the circle of those attacked by Bidzina Ivanishvili is getting wider day by day.
"Oppression of opposition parties and pressure on them seems to be no longer enough for Ivanishvili and now he has declared a crusade against NGOs. Mr Ivanishvili says on TV that certain leaders of the civil society are unacceptable to him and this is accompanied by an orchestrated attacks on these people on the Internet. When coordinated trolls attack you, it is equivalent to a physical attack. However, the government does not even investigate physical assaults and of course, we do not have an expectation that they will investigate the Internet attacks or the threat letters," - said Samadashvili.
She addressed Vice-Speaker of the Parliament Tamar Chugoshvili to express her opinion about the attacks against her former colleagues.
“I'm especially interested in what you think about these coordinated attacks on your former colleagues. You and your colleagues go and advise relevant organizations and donors in the West not to finance certain organizations, because they create too much problems for your government”, Samadashvili said.
Tamar Chugoshvili called Samadashvili’s allegations a lie and misinformation.