Grigol Liluashvili: State Security Service is carrying out preventive measures in connection with the threat of return of citizens of Georgia fighting in Syria
The developments in Sri Lanka undoubtedly make us think that terrorism is number one challenge not only for our country but for the whole world, - the first deputy head of the State Security Service, Grigol Liluashvili, said in the parliament when delivering the 2018 report.
According to him, fight against terrorism is one of the priority directions of the State Security Service.
"The Islamic State and its associated groups are the main challenge for Georgia, as it is for the whole world”, said Grigol Liluashvili.
He also spoke about Taliban and Al-Qaeda and noted that Georgia is not their target, although he said it was not ruled out that these organizations may provide financial resources to other terrorist groups. That is why, according to Liluashvili, the State Security Service constantly carries out preventive measures.
"The State Security Service identified a number of individuals who were spreading ideas and calls in favor of terrorist organizations through social networks. Measures were taken in relation to these persons in accordance with the law," said Liluashvili.
He said that up to 20 citizens of Georgia participated in the combat activities in Syria and Iraq in 2018. In connection with the threat of their return to Georgia, the State Security Service is carrying out preventive measures. In addition, the deputy head of the Security Service touched upon the issues of the use of Georgia as a transit country by terrorists.
He added that the facts of the use of Georgia as transit by terrorist organizations have been reduced.