President Zurabishvili to visit Latvia and Estonia
President of Georgia Salome Zurabishvili will pay an official visit to Latvia and Estonia.
As President's Spokesperson Khatia Moistsrapishvili said on Tuesday, Salome Zurabishvili will meet with the senior officials of the both countries.
“The President of Georgia will leave for Latvia on her official visit today. Tomorrow, the presidents of Georgia and Latvia will hold a face-to-face meeting,” Khatia Moistsrapishvili said.
According to her, the two presidents will hold a joint news conference after the meeting.
“Tomorrow, the President of Georgia will meet with the Prime Minister of the Republic of Latvia. Salome Zurabishvili plans to meet with the sixth president of Latvia. Within the frameworks of the visit, the President of Georgia will also meet with the representatives of the Georgian diaspora and students. The President will complete her visit to Latvia on May 16. On the same day, the President of Georgia will start her two-day visit to Estonia,” the President’s Spokesperson said.
According to Khatia Moistsrapishvili, the President of Georgia will meet with her Estonian counterpart and other high ranking officials of the country. The visit to Estonia will end on May 17.