Georgian, Moldovan PMs discuss bilateral political and economic relations
Prime Minister of Georgia Mamuka Bakhtadze has today met with his Moldovan counterpart, Pavel Filip, InterPressNews was informed by the PM’s Press Office.
European aspirations of the two countries, cooperation under the Eastern Partnership, the need to tap into the potential of this format, and bilateral political and economic relations were the key topics of the conversation.
The Prime Ministers emphasized the potential for deeper economic ties, also the positive dynamic in trade turnover, and the growing interests of Moldovan tourists in Georgia.
Mamuka Bakhtadze provided his Moldovan counterpart with information about the country's implemented and ongoing reforms. The Moldovan side expressed interest in sharing Georgia's experience related to implementation of successful reforms.
The sides also discussed the current situation in the region and the challenges facing it. The Prime Ministers discussed the issues related to the territorial integrity and the situation in the conflict regions.
The meeting, which was held on the sidelines of the Conference marking the 10th Anniversary of the Eastern Partnership, was attended by Georgian Foreign Minister David Zalkaliani.