Grigol Vashadze to be presidential candidate of 10 opposition parties
I am deeply convinced that Georgia will become a leading country in the region by providing medical services. We have the potential to offer various medical services worth 2 billion to citizens, - Prime Minister Mamuka Bakhtadze said at the opening of AMEE center at Tbilisi State Medical University.
Mamuka Bakhtadze stressed the importance of medical education and the need for the development of the sphere, noting that education is the national idea of ​​the country, because it is the only way to ensure that the country has solid guarantees for success.
In addition, according to the Prime Minister, Georgia is becoming an international center of medical education, which at the same time is important for Georgia to be effectively integrated into the common European space.
According to Mamuka Bakhtadze, AMEE has only two regional centers and Tbilisi State Medical University will be the third, which will cover the region and southern part of Europe.
"I have always said that Georgia should regain its historical role and first of all I mean the educational role - this is what Georgia has historically had and that is what makes every Georgian proud. Thus, opening of this center have very symbolic and emotional importance for us”, the PM said.