US President congratulates Prime Minister on Independence Day
The President of the United States has congratulated the Prime Minister of Georgia on the Independence Day.
According to the Prime Minister's press office, the letter sent by the White House leader to the head of the Georgian Government emphasizes the partnership between the US and Georgia and strong support for Georgia's territorial integrity.
"Mr. Prime Minister, I have the honor to congratulate you on behalf of the American people and wish you and the Georgian people all the best on the Independence Day, which is celebrated on May 26th. The deep friendship between the American and Georgian peoples continues to fully develop, because we both value democracy, rule of law, fundamental rights and freedoms, which is aimed at protecting our citizens' dignity.
The United States supports Georgia's territorial integrity and sovereignty within its internationally recognized borders. We have recognized the right of the sovereign nation of Georgia to the Western orientation. The United States will always remember Georgia's contribution to the global security and the NATO mission in Afghanistan.
Under such solid circumstances, I expect further development of the US-Georgia partnership for our common interests of peace and prosperity in the coming years. Please, accept my sincere congratulations on the Independence Day of Georgia," reads the letter of the President of the United States of America.