Mamuka Bakhtadze: Georgia should become an economic and transport hub in the region and Anaklia has its special role
Georgia should become an economic and transport hub in the region and naturally Anaklia has its special role in this strategy, - Prime Minister of Georgia Mamuka Bakhtadze said on Imedi TV.
According to the head of the government, political opponents continue to carry out misinformation campaign on this issue.
The PM said Georgia needs a deep-water port to enable the country to realize its transport potential.
"I was one of the initiators and I was saying we would be able to integrate into Asian and European markets in case of attracting big players through developing transport infrastructure; Georgia would have a chance to be a transport center. This is reflected in the joint declaration.
Therefore, we should imagine the development of any project in Georgia, especially the Anaklia project, in this context. Naturally, we need a deep-paced port to realize our transport potential. I had a very interesting meeting in Seattle, with the SSA MARINE company, which is considered to be a port operator. This is a pretty big, very experienced American company and naturally we welcome participation of similar American companies”, the PM said.