Opposition parties offer ruling team to set up commission for public discussion of constitutional amendments
Opposition parties offer the ruling team to set up a commission for general public discussions about constitutional amendments.
Two draft laws have been submitted to the Parliament of Georgia on the introduction of proportional parliamentary elections, one of which was prepared by the majority, while the other was drafted by the initiative group of opposition parties.
"Taking into consideration that the issue is identical, it would be better to set up a commission to discuss the amendments," Mamuka Katsitadze, leader of the New Rights, told InterPressNews.
According to the draft law of the majority, proportional parliamentary elections will be held with zero barrier in 2020 and the parties will not be allowed to form blocs, while the draft law of the oppositon parties envisages 3%-barrier and the possibility of creation of blocs.