President Zurabishvili donated GEL 35 880 from presidential salary to charity fund
GEL 35 880 has been accumulated in the charity fund that has been established upon the initiative of the President of Georgia Salome Zurabishvili.
According to the information, provided to InterPressNews by NNLE “Salome Zurabishvili’s Foundation”, the President has transferred money from her own salary to the foundation and no other individuals or legal entities have donated any amount to it.
Salome Zurabishvili initiated the establishment of a new charity fund after the President’s Reserve Fund abolished in January of 2019. The President said she would like to transfer certain amount from her own salary to the fund every month.
“I decided that a special fund is to be established for others strongly encouraged to follow my idea,” President Zurabishvili said in January, adding she was already receiving benefits from an accumulative pension in France and therefore would be readily able to donate the presidential salary to other endeavors.
The Georgian President’s monthly salary is GEL 6 900.