Co-chairs of Geneva discussions : Closure of crossing points is creating additional hardship for the local people
The ongoing closure of crossing points on the administrative boundary line with South Ossetia is creating additional hardship for the local people and is further raising tensions, Co-chairs of Geneva discussions said in a statement released on Sunday.
“We are in contact with all relevant actors, urging them to abstain from taking unilateral steps that have negative humanitarian consequences for conflict-affected people and undermine stability on the ground.
We call on all participants in the Geneva International Discussions to engage constructively within the existing security and dialogue mechanisms and to search for solutions to all issues of concern.
It is in this respect essential that conflict-affected people are not subjected to additional hardship and that their human rights, including freedom of movement, are fully respected.
We intend to discuss this and other worrying developments further during our upcoming consultations,” the statement reads.