Archil Talakvadze : Parliament to start discussion over judicial candidates from September 23
Starting from September 23, we will start discussion over judicial candidates and we will ensure a democratic and transparent process, Parliament’s Speaker Archil Talakvadze said while speaking about the 10 main challenges of the Parliament’s Autumn Session.
According to Talakvadze, the legislative body will actively work on reforming the judiciary.
“You know that an independent court, a trusted justice is very important to our citizens. Therefore, as part of the Autumn Session, we will implement the fourth wave of judicial reform, which covers very important topics, including the reform of the High School of Justice, the rule and procedure for the appointment of judges to the courts. This is a disciplinary proceeding and it is a matter of accountability of the High Council of Justice. Naturally, we are starting to discuss the candidates from Monday and we will ensure a democratic and transparent process. Every citizen will have the opportunity to observe the process of election of judges and the decisions that the Parliament will make on this issue, ”said Archil Talakvadze.