Giorgi Gakharia: We do not want to talk about the past because we do not compete with anyone
We do not want to talk about the past because we do not compete with anyone and we do not want to compare with anyone. We have a lot to do and we are doing it quietly. We are sure that every one of our citizens sees and appreciate it, - Prime Minister Giorgi Gakharia said in Kutaisi, during the nomination of Zaza Lominadze as the Kutaisi majoritarian MP candidate and Ioseb Khakhaleishvili as the mayoral candidate.
The head of the government thanked the people of Kutaisi and Imereti for their patience during the pandemic.
"First of all, I would like to start with gratitude. My gratitude is primarily related to the great civic responsibility that Kutaisi and Imereli have showed in the last 5-7 months.
I understand how many problems and how many changes this pandemic has brought into the lives of each of us. I understand very well how such a high number of cases in school No 32 alone matters, I understand very well what it means for children to postpone the start of studies in the classrooms, how much discomfort it is for parents, but we all need to know that today we are fighting, first of all, for the health of our citizens, our relatives, our neighbors, our parents and our children, as well as for the economic revival of our country”, the PM said.