Nino Burjanadze sends letter to Anders Fogh Rasmussen
Nino Burjanadze, leader of United Georgia-Democratic Movement, has joined the document on international principles of conscientious participation in elections proposed by former NATO Secretary General Anders Fogh Rasmussen and the Alliance of Democracies.
As InterPressNews was informed by the United Georgia Party, Nino Burjanadze thanks Rasmussen and his organization for the initiative.
“"First of all, I would like to thank you for this idea and proposal, as well as for the continuous attention and assistance you show to the development of Georgian democracy. This attitude is especially appreciated during this pandemic and difficult pre-election period.
Today, on the thirtieth anniversary of Georgia's independence, it is vital that these elections be peaceful and result in positive changes.
It is also important to analyze past experiences and avoid instability and tension in the country.
The goal of our organizations is to make the 2020 elections as free as possible and protect it from being rigged, as well as from misinformation, misuse of administrative resources, intimidation, moral and financial pressure. Since its foundation, United Georgia-Democratic Movement has been a victim of all this many times.
There are a number of former political prisoners in our team, who were released in 2013. Their active involvement in this election will be a special motivation and will play a big role in the implementation of this agreement. Our political organization has already signed several documents aimed at holding independent and fair elections in Georgia. The last such document was mediated by IRI.
As the leader of the United Georgia-Democratic Movement, I join and sign this agreement on behalf of my team, with great enthusiasm and hopes”, reads the letter sent by Nino Burjanadze to Anders Fogh Rasmussen.