Irakli Kobakhidze: Diplomats are not wiretapped in Georgia
According to Irakli Kobakhidze, Cairman of the Georgian Dream, the opposition's demand for the dismissal of Grigol Liluashvili, Head of the State Security Service, in connection with wiretapping is absurd.
As he told reporters, illegal wiretapping took place in Georgia in the past.
"This is an absurd request, we have not heard any interesting information so far. Gvaramia-Meladze, Gakharia, Khojevanishvili can continue spreading additional information, but so far they have not been able to spread any interesting information. If they had been listening to someone in the past, they can keep the recordings for themselves. You should ask them when, why and how they were listening to people," Kobakhidze said.
According to him, diplomats are not wiretapped in Georgia.
"Diplomats are no wiretapped in Georgia. Let's see what Meladze, Gvaramia, Gakharia and Khojevanishvili will do in the future, let's observe the development of events," Kobakhidze said.