Of course, I will share both moral responsibility and, if there is any, financial responsibility as well – this was caused by some actions of my wife’s brother, or if we did something wrong in the ministry, – this was stated by former Defense Minister Juansher Burchuladze during a court hearing.
As he explained, he “does not intend to shift the blame onto others.”
“I have been charged under a different article – against my family member and my former deputy, a different article, but I do not want it to appear as if I am only presenting myself. I want to show you what the truth was; of course, this is my first task. Of course, I will share both moral responsibility and, if there is any, financial responsibility as well – this was caused by some actions of my wife’s brother, or if we did something wrong in the ministry. I do not intend to shift the blame onto others; I want you to know that in both cases – whether guilt is established or not, whether it concerns my wife’s brother or employees – I will share this responsibility. Legally, it may concern me, but morally I will share responsibility in all cases,” – stated Burchuladze.
For information: Former Defense Minister Juansher Burchuladze has been charged under subparagraph “g” of Part 3 of Article 194 and Part 2 of Article 332 of the Criminal Code of Georgia, which involve abuse of official authority and legalization of illegal income. The said act provides for imprisonment from 9 to 12 years as a form and measure of punishment.
In total, Juansher Burchuladze is accused of legalizing 1,593,212 GEL in illegal and unsubstantiated income. According to the charges, in 2023, with the assistance of his deputy, relative, and the former head of the Procurement Department of the Ministry of Defense of Georgia, Juansher Burchuladze supplied a medical device to the military hospital for 3,940,000 GEL instead of 2,606,272 GEL, resulting in property damage of 1,333,728 GEL to the ministry.
Additionally, in March 2025, Juansher Burchuladze and his wife purchased property in Spain for 544,000 euros. In order to conceal and disguise the origin of this property and give it a legal appearance, they concluded a fictitious sale agreement for real estate located in Daba Tskneti with a third party.
As for Vladimir Ghudushauri and Giorgi Khaidrava, they are accused of large-scale embezzlement; Vasil Mkheidze is accused of aiding in embezzlement.
They have been charged under subparagraphs “a” and “d” of Part 2 and subparagraph “b” of Part 3 of Article 182 of the Criminal Code of Georgia for large-scale embezzlement of property belonging to the Ministry of Defense of Georgia committed by a group through prior agreement and with the use of official position, as well as aiding in embezzlement, which provides for imprisonment from 7 to 11 years as a form and measure of punishment.
Vladimir Ghudushauri has been released on bail.