President Giorgi Margvelashvili welcomes the statement of the Prime Minister regarding the consultations on constitutional issues. The President called on the parliamentary majority not to use violent methods with regard to the political process and actively cooperate with opposition parties and public organizations.
Donald Trump said the survival of the west was at risk, as he lashed out at hostile forces ranging from Islamic terrorism to Russia, statism and secularism, during a speech in Poland.
The Georgian government is implementing a very strong policy concerning de-occupation and restoration of our territorial integrity, - Minister of Foreign Affairs Mikheil Janelidze told journalists.
The parliaments of Georgia, Moldova and Ukraine call upon the European Parliament to adopt a resolution supporting them before the Eastern Partnership summit. This is stated in the joint statement of the Parliament of Georgia, the Parliament of the Republic of Moldova and the Supreme Rada of Ukraine.
Mr. Prime Minister, there are two ways ahead – either your political team will complete the job started in 2015 and the 2020 elections will be held under proportional system, or it will set a one-party authoritarianism as a goal and will be sacrificed to this goal, like all previous predecessors, - says Davit Usupashvili, the former chairman of the parliament, in an open letter to Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili.
When they were putting me in the car, I was showing my pockets and shouting, I wanted people to come and see what they did, - said Mikheil Tatarishvili, a friend of the President’s daughter, at today’s trial.
I believe Tbilisi will stand beside me, - Georgian Dream mayoral candidate Kakha Kaladze told journalists.
In case of election we will do our best to ensure that our capital is successful, - Vice Prime Minister and Energy Minister Kakha Kaladze said at the presentation of the 5-year activity report - Energy (R)evolution.
Human rights organisation Amnesty International on Thursday said Turkish police had detained its Turkey director and other activists, calling for their immediate release, The Telegraph reports.
Giorgi Abashishvili, head of the Georgian Presidential Administration, believes that the discussion will make sense if consideration of the draft constitution is suspended in the Parliament.
The President of Georgia has signed a pardon act today, according to which 170 convicts have been pardoned.
Non-governmental organizations echo the erection of the so-called border banner by Russian occupation forces in the direction of the village of Bershueti in Gori district.
The US has said it will use its "considerable military forces" on North Korea "if we must", following Tuesday's long-range missile test.
Armed with pipes, sticks and stones, supporters of embattled Venezuelan President Nicolas Maduro stormed the country's National Assembly in Caracas Wednesday and attacked opposition lawmakers, witnesses said.
We are ready to continue a dialogue and find ways for agreement, - Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili said at the governmental session today while speaking about the constitutional amendments.
Davit Narmania had been silently doing many things and he has often endured unfair criticism, - Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili stated at today's governmental session.
We think that Kakha Kaladze has no competitor in the absolutely honest fight and he will surely win these elections, - Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili said at today's governmental session.
Indirect presidential elections will take effect in 2024, which means that the current President will be able to participate in the direct presidential election in 2018, - Irakli Kobakhidze, Chairman of the Parliament of Georgia, said at the meeting with members of the EU-Georgia Association Parliamentary Committee, where he spoke about the constitutional amendments.
Indian businessman Akbar Kusher was not allowed to enter Georgia once again. The Georgian border guards did not allow him to cross the border.
According to Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs Davit Dondua, Herbert Salber is leaving the post of EU Special Representative for the South Caucasus and the Crisis in Georgia.