NATO Secretary-General Jens Stoltenberg offered support for Ankara after Turkey shot down a Russian warplane near the Syrian border and rejected any suggestion that the incident happened outside of Turkey's borders,
Mogherini urges de-escalation after Turkey downs Russian jet
The European Union’s foreign policy chief, Federica Mogherini, sought to ease tensions on Tuesday after a Turkish fighter jet downed Russia’s bomber aircraft in Syria, Tass news agency reports.
18:36 25-11-2015
Participation of Armed Forces of Georgia in international missions was discussed at the meeting held in the United Nations`headquarters. Minister of Defense of Georgia met with Hervé Ladsous,
15:40 25-11-2015
Ukraine's PM says his government has decided to close the country's airspace to all Russian planes, foreign media is reporting.
13:19 25-11-2015
The chief executive of the Russian state-controlled gas company says it is halting supplies to Ukraine, foreign media is reporting.
Taliban capture 18 after downing Moldovan helicopter
Taliban militants on Tuesday captured the crew of a Moldovan helicopter contracted by the United Nations for a peacekeeping mission in Afghanistan, the Moldovan Interior Ministry has reported.
Obama: We are all French now
French President François Hollande and U.S. President Barack Obama on Tuesday vowed to intensify their nations' military attacks on ISIS in Syria and Iraq at a White House meeting
Obama: Turkey has the right to defend itself and its airspace
Turkey's downing of a Russian fighter plane shouldn't lead to further wartime escalation in the region, President Barack Obama insisted at a press conference, CNN is reporting.
Patriotic Alliance stops hunger strike
Patriotic Alliance stops hunger strike The Patriotic Alliance has stopped hunger strike. The decision was made at the meeting between the leader of the Patriotic Alliance Irma Inashvili
Price of 1 USD equals 2.4074 GEL
The National Bank of Georgia has set a new exchange rate, according to which the GEL has slightly gained value against the dollar.
Latvian Foreign Minister arrives in the conflict zone
Foreign Minister of Latvia Edgars Rinkēvičs has arrived in the conflict zone together with the Ambassador of Latvia to Georgia and other diplomats.
Father of one of the participants of ISIS video says his son was under supervision of the Security Council when he crossed border
According to the father of one of the participants of the video released on behalf of ISIS yesterday, his son was under supervision of the Security Council when he crossed the border of Georgia.
Prime Minister meets with Latvian Foreign Minister
Prime Minister Irakli Gharibashvili met with Latvian Foreign Minister Edgars Rinkēvičs.