Visa-free travel for Georgian citizens with the EU has already taken effect. Those having biometric passports will enjoy visa-free travel in Schengen countries for 90 days in a 180-day period.
Giorgi Kviriashvili travels to Athens visa-free today
Prime Minister Giorgi Kviriashvili has traveled visa-free to Athens, the ancient capital city of the European culture, together with students, scientists and reporters, today.
21:14 28-03-2017
To celebrate the historic event of visa liberalization, Georgian Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili, accompanied by the Georgian delegation, visited today Brussels, Europe's political center, Georgia’s governmental administration reports.
16:20 28-03-2017
The European Commission has responded to Georgia’s visa liberalization taking effect and posted the following statement on the twitter account:
15:23 28-03-2017
Former Nato Chief Anders Fogh Rasmussen has responded to Georgia’s visa-free travel with the EU.
100-kilo gold coin stolen from Berlin museum
A gold coin with a face value of $1 million and weighing 100 kilograms (220 pounds) has been stolen from Berlin’s Bode Museum.
Petro Poroshenko to Giorgi Kvirikashvili: We are doing our best to keep pace with you
Ukrainian President Petro Poroshenko has hosted the heads of governments of the GUAM countries.
Visa-free travel is a great trust and a big responsibility - Giorgi Mgebrishvili
Visa-free travel is a big responsibility, - Minister of Internal Affairs Minister Giorgi Mgebrishvili said at today’s press conference.