It is a political decision, they did not want me to be on a TV screen ahead the elections, - Imedi TV anchor Inga Grigolia said when commenting on the Imedi TV Company’s decision
6 men break through the Batumi Dolphinarium, several guards injured
6 men have intruded in the Batumi Dolphinarium and demanded release of dolphins, - Dolphinarium’s PR manager Berdia Kutubidze told InterpressNews.
19:55 31-08-2015
Fresh claims have emerged suggesting that President Putin tried to buy property on the Costa del Sol in a deal arranged by a Russian mafia boss,
19:17 31-08-2015
If the EU doesn’t succeed in fairly distributing refugees coming from war-torn countries, the passport-free Schengen zone will need to be reviewed,
15:56 31-08-2015
Austrian authorities toughened controls along the country's eastern borders on Monday, stopping hundreds of refugees and arresting five traffickers in a clampdown
Syria's Palmyra temple of Bel damaged by IS
The Islamic State (IS) militant group has destroyed part of what's considered the most important temple at the ancient Syrian site of Palmyra, the BBC reports.
EU calls emergency meeting of European leaders over migration crisis
The EU has called an emergency meeting of European leaders to address the growing migration crisis, foreign media reports.
Egypt parliament elections to be held in October and November
Egypt's election commission has announced that a long-awaited parliamentary election will be held in two stages in October and November.
4 injured in elevator crash
4 people have been hurt when an elevator collapsed in the Tarrasa 360 café.
Imedi TV suspends public-political talks shows
Imedi TV has suspended airing public-political talks shows.
Georgian judo team earns bronze medal
Georgian judo team has taken the third place in the World Championship in Astana.