The National Bank of Georgia has set a new exchange rate, according to which the GEL has slightly depreciated against the dollar.
On July 31, 2015, the Constitutional Court of Georgia ruled in favor of the Public Defender's constitutional complaint and held that subparagraph “b” of article 17 of the law on Public Services
15:31 03-08-2015
The Information-Analytical Department of the Ministry of Internal Affairs has presented statistical data about the visitors who crossed the state border of Georgia last month.
Bomb blasts outside two New Mexico churches disrupt Sunday services
Bombs went off outside two churches in the southern New Mexico City of Las Cruces on Sunday, disrupting services and sending federal agents and local police to investigate, Reuters reports.
Turkish troops killed in 'Kurdish PKK suicide blast'
Two Turkish soldiers have been killed and 31 wounded in a suicide attack by Kurdish PKK militants, the BBC reports.
MP Eka Beselia addresses the President
Chairman of the Parliament’s Human Rights and Civil Integration Committee Eka Beselia has called upon the President to review the issue of reducing sentences of female prisoners and pardoning them.
Joe Biden not ruling out to run for presidency
Vice President Joe Biden has yet to rule out a 2016 presidential campaign and is likely to wait beyond August to decide, several Democrats say, allowing him to watch as the contest unfolds before determining whether he could make a viable late entry into the race, CNN reports.
People living in the mountainous regions will enjoy allowances – Irakli Gharibashvili
The Prime Minister of Georgia has said that people living in the mountainous regions will enjoy allowances according to the new law.