The National Bank of Georgia has set a new exchange rate, according to which the GEL has slightly depreciated against the dollar.
President Giorgi Margvelashvili has met with a CAPSTONE delegation led by General William Fraser.
14:10 29-07-2015
The Prime Minister has opened a chips factory in the Lilo settlement.
13:44 29-07-2015
The leader of the Afghan Taliban, Mullah Mohammed Omar, has died, Afghan officials say, but the militant group has not commented on the claim, the BBC reports.
Houses to be built for 14 internally displaced families
According to the Ministry of Internally Displaced Persons from the Occupied Territories, Accommodation and Refugees, Minister Sozar Subari handed over letters to 14 internally displaced families, confirming that houses will be built on the land owned by them.
The so-called Caucasian Vilayet of the Islamic state has a new emir
On July 25 it was announced that so-called Caucasian Vilayet of the Islamic State has another new Emir. Abu Muhammad al Qadar {Caucasus Vilayet Emir} appointed Abu Jujan as Emir of Dagestan.
Egypt furniture factory fire kills at least 25 people
At least 25 people have died in a fire at a furniture factory north of the Egyptian capital Cairo, officials say, the BBC reports.
Kurdish leader decries Turkey's 'safe zone' plan in Syria
A "safe zone" Turkey and the US are creating in Syria is an attempt by Ankara to stop Kurds from forming their own territory, the leader of Turkey's pro-Kurdish party has told the BBC.
Spain ratifies the Association Agreement between the EU and Georgia
The Kingdom of Spain has ratified the Association Agreement between the EU and Georgia.
Georgian judoka wins first medal at European Youth Olympic Festival
Judoka Zurab Kakhniashvili earned Georgia its first medal at the European Youth Olympic Festival.
Defense Minister not ruling out sanctions on development companies
Defense Minister Tina Khidasheli urges development companies working on Defense Ministry facilities to show more responsibility during implementation of infrastructure projects.