Increasing investments in Georgia, incentives for the private sector, and prospects of developing business environment were the key issues discussed
I hope EBRD will invest 300 million euros in Georgia - Suma Chakrabarti
The cooperation between the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development and Georgia is developing very well", - said Suma Chakrabarti, the President of the European Reconstruction and Development Bank.
14:00 21-01-2017
A bomb blast ripped through a vegetable market in Pakistan's northwestern predominantly Shia area, killing at least 20 people and wounding 50 others, military officials confirm, - foreign media reports.
11:43 21-01-2017
Dollar price equals 2.6763 Gel. The National Bank of Georgia set a new exchange rate according to which the lari has lost value against the dollar.
10:45 21-01-2017
Donald John Trump has been sworn as the 45th president of the United States.
National Movement representative to meet Vano Merabishvili
The United National Movement representatives plan to meet Vano Merabishvili with regard to his statement in the coming days.
If Vano Merabishvili refuses to be party’s secretary general, we will have to make a relevant decision - Nika Melia
If Vano Merabishvili refuses to be party’s secretary general, naturally, we will have to make a relevant decision, - said Nika Melia, one of the leaders of the National Movement.