According to Finance Minister Nodar Khaduri, the budget does not impact on the GEL exchange rate.
The governmental house of Kutaisi will probably be sold out - Irakli Gharibashvili
I don’t have any position with regard to the governmental house of Kutaisi; the building must probably be sold out, - Prime Minister Irakli Gharibashvili told reporters.
19:00 26-04-2015
Russia threatens to take a tough and principled position as for the upcoming summit of the EU Eastern Partnership in Riga, to be held next month.
11:38 26-04-2015
Georgian fighter Giorgi Janelidze, killed in Ukraine, will be buried at Mukhatgverdi cemetery today.
10:41 26-04-2015
Rescue efforts in Nepal are intensifying after more than 1,800 people were killed in the country's worst earthquake in more than 80 years, - the BBC reports.
GEL depreciates again
Dollar price has hit 2.2844 GEL.
Prosecutor’s Office releases statement on Data Akhalaia’s extradition to Georgia
The Chief Prosecutor’s Office of Georgia has released a statement concerning the extradition of former Georgian official Data Akhalaia from Greece to Georgia.
No Georgian citizens injured in Nepal earthquake
Reportedly, no Georgian civilians were injured in the earthquake that hit Nepal, as Georgia’s Embassy to India, which also covers Nepal, has informed InterPressNews.
Relations with the U.S. Orthodox Church stimulate cooperation between the two National - Ilia II
Catholicos-Patriarch of all Georgia, his Holiness Ilia II has hosted Metropolitan of all USA and Canada reverend Tikhon. Members of Georgia’s Holy Synod also attended the meeting.