ATM queues are set to get worse in Greece, with banks staying shut until Thursday.
U.S. to pay salaries of Governor Saakashvili’s team in Odessa, Ukraine
The U.S. government will pay the salaries to the staff of Georgia's former President Mikhail Saakashvili, who is now serving as Odessa’s new Governor in Ukraine.
17:42 07-07-2015
A bomb attack has killed at least 25 people and wounded 32 others in northern Nigeria's Zaria city, BBC reports.
16:23 07-07-2015
There is a warning to Greece from the prime minister of The Netherlands: the only way to keep the euro is to accept deep reforms.
13:26 07-07-2015
A car carrying a suicide bomber has hit a convoy of foreign forces in the Afghan capital, but it was not clear whether there were any casualties, The Guardian has reported.
Conditions not right for new talks on Greek bailout: Germany
Germany sees no reason to immediately restart bailout negotiations after Greeks voted against their international creditors' conditions for further aid, Chancellor Angela Merkel's spokesman said Monday, though he left the door open to more talks.
Greek Prime Minister Tsipras holds a phone conversation with Putin
Russian President Vladimir Putin and Greek Prime Minister Alexis Tsipras have had a phone conversation, in which they discussed the outcome of the Greek referendum. As the Kremlin’s press service reports, Putin expressed his support for the people of Greece in overcoming the difficulties that they are facing these days.
Investigation of Apakidze Street incident launched
Investigation of the Apakidze St. incident has already been launched.
President expresses sorrow for victims of the Apakidze St. incident
Georgia’s President Giorgi Margvelashvili has expressed his sorrow over the loss of life as a result of the Apakhidze St. incident and expects that exactly what caused the tragedy to be determined quickly.
Placebo to donate money to Tbilisi Flood recovery effort
Placebo, famous English alternative rock band that will perform at Tbilisi Open Air on July 7 , will donate money from the revenue they get from the concert to the Tbilisi Flood relief effort. This information was published by Sopho Ebralidze, PR manager of the Tbilisi Open Air festival.