Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili congratulated Catholicos-Patriarch of All Georgia Ilia II and all Georgia on the Svetitskhovloba holiday in the town of Mtskheta.
The President has pardoned actor Lasha Kurtanidze who had been serving sentence for drug crime. Kurtanidze's lawyer Malkhaz Salakaia confirmed this information.
The President pardoned Kurtanidze together with other convicts two days ago.
Within an hour of President Trump's announcement that he would not certify Iran's compliance with the nuclear deal, Iran's president took to the air, pushing back hard, CBS News reports.
Israel and Saudi Arabia both showed their support to US President Donald Trump on Friday after he refused to certify the 2015 Iranian nuclear deal, The New Arab reports.
Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili congratulates citizens on the adoption of the constitution.
The European Union has appointed Estonian diplomat Toivo Klaar as Special Representative for the South Caucasus. The decision was been made by the Committee on Policy and Security.
One of the most important church celebrations of the country Svetitskhovloba is marked on 14 October, devoted to the day of Tunic of Christ and Life-Giving Chrism-Flowing Pillar. Divine Liturgy will be delivered in churches in connection with this day.
The government has divided the political spectrum into ours and others by adopting a one-party constitution, - Giorgi Abashishvili, Head of the Presidential Administration, told journalists.
Global powers, including key US allies, have said they will stand by the Iran nuclear deal which US President Donald Trump has threatened to tear apart, the BBC reports.
We are disappointed that the sides involved could not reach consensus , - says the statement released by the U.S. Embassy on the constitutional amendments of Georgia.
The Parliament of Georgia has overridden the President’s veto on the constitutional changes bill. Primarily the bill offered by the President was voted, but majority did not vote in favor of it.
The dollar official price has become 2.4808 GEL. The National Bank of Georgia has set a new exchange rate.
We've created a very refined constitution that will ensure democratic development of the country for a long time, - Georgia’s Parliamentary Speaker Irakli Kobakhidze has declared after the extra parliamentary session.
Donald Trump has announced he is imposing sanctions on Iran’s Islamic Revolutionary Guard Corps, the Independent reports.
Speaking in a televised address delivered from the White House in which he said he was refusing to recertify the Iran nuclear deal, the President said he was authorising the US Treasury to sanction the guards (IRGC) as supporters of terrorism.