It is very hard to me to sign the constitution, - Georgian President Giorgi Margvelashvili has declared at today’s briefing.
President of Georgia Giorgi Margvelashvili has signed the amendments made in the constitution of Georgia. He has declared this at the special briefing.
Civil Development Institute has positively assessed coverage of the pre-election period by news agency InterPressNews.
The dollar official price has become 2.4863 GEL. The National Bank of Georgia has set a new exchange rate.
Most of information we get refers to misuse of administration resources, EU Ambassador to Georgia Janos Herman has reported.
The Georgian Prime Minister has set the message on the topic that this must be a free and fair election with not doubt at all that it will be, US Ambassador to Georgia Ian Kelly has declared responding to Georgian PM Kvirikashvili’s statement released today regarding pre-election processes.
Two days before the 2017 local self-government elections, the International Society for Fair Elections and Democracy (ISFED) published the third interim report of the pre-election monitoring.
So-called Foreign Minister of Georgia’s breakaway Tskhinvali (‘South Ossetia’) region Dimitri Medoev has discussed prospects of bilateral cooperation with San Marino Republic MPs, - RES news agency reports.
The 6.1 magnitude quake hit southern Japan at around 6pm local time (10am UK time), - foreign media say.
As First Deputy Foreign Minister Davit Zalkaliani has declared, there is no threat in terms of recognition of Georgia’s sovereignty and territorial integrity by Italy.
Today, speaking at a Government meeting, Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili has made a statement regarding upcoming elections.
The second largest political group in the European Parliament fully supports Georgia’s European path” – Andrejs Mamikins, European parliament Rapporteur on Georgia
Georgia is expected to see sunny weather till the end of the week. As reported by short-term weather forecasts bureau head Dodo Gvazava, temperature will reach 22 degrees in Tbilisi.
The only road to Tusheti will be closed till spring. As Tusheti Governor Lado Kakhoidze has told IPN, no cleanup efforts are underway at the moment.
The string of terrorist attacks against the military and law enforcement in Afghanistan continues: at least 43 local troops were killed by car bombers targeting an army base
Georgia’s Interior Minister Giorgi Mgebrishvili has held a session participated by all regional police divisions directors and different MIA departments heads.
Islamic State fanatics and other terror groups are planning another massive attack on the scale of 9/11, a top US security chief warned today, Daily Mail reports.
Ksenia Sobchak, the daughter of Vladimir Putin’s political mentor, has said she will stand in Russia’s presidential election next March, which Putin is expected to win, The Guardian reports.
A suspect in shootings in Maryland and Delaware on Wednesday that left three people dead and three others injured was caught in Delaware after a manhunt, authorities said, CNN reports.
The crash in Kharkiv, the second largest city in Ukraine, nvolved a Lexus SUV, foreign media say.