Georgian Vice Prime Minister, Foreign Minister Mikheil Janelidze has participated in the Seventh Regional Economic Cooperation Conference: RECCA -Deepening Connectivity & Expanding Trade through Investment in Infrastructure & Improving Synergy in Ashkhabat.
The Public Defender responds to the media reports about the meeting of the newly elected Mayor of Marneuli Temur Abazov and the population of the village Kachagani, which was attended only by men.
The Eastern Partnership, which was initiated eight years ago, is one of the most successful initiatives of the EU’s foreign policy, - said MEP Jasenko Selimovic.
Jarji Tsiklauri, judge in the so-called Cyanide Case, has termed the Public Defender’s monitoring report incompetent and groundless. According to Tsiklauri, the Public Defender had biased attitude from the beginning of the case.
It seems strange that the Ministry of Environment is being weakened shortly after the elections of local self-governments where environmental problems were among of top priorities in electoral programs of all mayoral candidates,
The European Parliament adopted a resolution on the Eastern Partnership Summit, which provides support for Georgia, Ukraine and Moldova.
I want you to tell every citizen personally on behalf of me that this country is theirs, they are the patrons of this country and all the processes and politicians should be in their service, - President Giorgi Margvelashvili told librarians.
Zimbabwe's military has placed President Robert Mugabe under house arrest in the capital Harare, South African President Jacob Zuma says.
The lawyers in the so-called cyanide case may submit the Public Defender's conclusion to the Court of Appeal as evidence.
A wolf has been found on Makashvili Street in Tbilisi. As InterPressNews was told by the Animal Monitoring Agency of Tbilisi City Hall, they received the corresponding notification yesterday.
There is another political prisoner in Georgia - Goga Oniani, minority MP Sergo Ratiani said at the plenary sitting of the Parliament.
According to the 2014 census, the number of population in Georgia has decreased and is 3.7 million. The reason for this is mainly the big migration and the early aging of the nation, - Tengiz Tsekvava, deputy executive director of the National Statistics Office of Georgia, stated at today's press conference.
Public Defender Ucha Nanuashvili is waiting for explanations from the Chairman of the Parliament. Ucha Nanuashvili is interested what Irakli Kobakhidze meant when he called the Public Defender a political figure.
Considering the high public interest towards the archpriest Giorgi Mamaladze case and the constitutional mandate of supervising the protection of human rights and freedoms on the territory of Georgia, the Public Defender considers it relevant to inform public of the main findings of the monitoring of the so-called Cyanide Case.
Nenskra Hydropower Plant Project company, JSC Nenskra Hydro will finance cleaning works of Nakra River tributaries’
The military has seized control in Zimbabwe and has said President Robert Mugabe, in power since 1980, is safe, the BBC reports.
Most of the MEPs support recommendations for creation of a trust fund for Georgia, Ukraine and Moldova and accession of these countries to the Shengen zone, customs and energy unions in the future, - Unian reports.
The researchers have completed their research and admitted that the oldest wine was found in Georgia and that winemaking was spread in the world from Georgia, - Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili said at the first session of the renewed government.
According to Anatoly Bibilov, de facto President of the occupied region of South Ossetia, Tskhinvali and Moscow are preparing an agreement on simplification of granting Russian citizenship to South Ossetian citizens, - RIA Novosti reports.
Structural reform will bring very important changes in terms of management quality and achievement of results, which we will all see, - Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili said at today's government meeting, which is being attended by the renewed staff of the Cabinet of Ministers.