Art Area is the first TV channel about culture. It was launched in 2012 by TBC Bank, one of the largest in Georgia.
World famous British singer Jessie J has decided to wear clothes made by Anouki Areshidze, Georgian designer and wife of the mayor of Tbilisi.
Start date :
End date :
Category :
Articles Per Page :
Results 1 - 20 of 650
If working on the constitution continues in the future, we will actively engage in it, - Public Defender Ucha Nanuashvili said.
Ana Dolidze, Parliamentary Secretary of the President of Georgia, has responded to the appeal of non-governmental organizations demanding from the President to veto the amendments to the Code of Local Self-Government Code of Georgia.
NGOs are appealing to President Giorgi Margvelashvili. The NGO sector asks the President of Georgia not to sign the draft law on amendments to the Local Self-Government Code of Georgia and return it the Parliament.
According to the National Environmental Agency, dry and hot weather is in the forecast for 2-3 July in Georgia.
The Georgian Dream party will nominate Tbilisi mayoral candidate tomorrow.
Zurab Abashidze, Prime Minister's Envoy for Relations with Russia, said that he had personal communication with Russian President's Special Representative Mikhail Shvidko, and they spoke about private individuals.
Gianni Buquicchio welcomed the issue that the NGO sector is ready to moderate negotiations between the ruling party and the opposition, which is actually deadlocked, - Eka Gigauri, Executive Director of Transparency International Georgia, said after meeting with Venice Commission President Gianni Buquicchio.
There are concrete steps that can be taken in this situation, but it is not for me to say what they are, - Gianni Buquicchio, the President of the Venice Commission, told journalists in Batumi.
According to Gianni Buquicchio, the President of the Venice Commission, the government did a lot in the constitutional reform process and they proposed some important changes.
Globally the draft is a good one, but I’d like very much this draft to be adopted with the support of several parties and not only by one party, - Gianni Buquicchio, the President of the Venice Commission.
Today I am a little bit optimistic, as I think there is ground for a possible compromise, - the President Venice of the Commission, Gianni Buquicchio, told reporters in Batumi.
I expressed my willingness and readiness to continue working with Venice Commission together with my political team, - Prime Minister of Georgia Giorgi Kvirikashvili stated at today's government session.
A lot of compromises have been made by our team to find a ground for a political consensus, - Georgian Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili said at the start of the government session.
When the President of the Venice Commission calls all political forces for a consensus, opposition parties are demanding to disrupt the constitutional reform and withdraw the draft amendments from the Parliament, - said the head of the Georgian Dream faction, Mamuka Mdinaradze.
Gianni Buquicchio's undiplomatically strict assessments echoed the incomprehensible constitutional process, - President’s Parliamentary Secretary Pikhiria Chikhradze said on PalitraNews.
Heads of NGOs - Fair Elections and Transparency International will meet with Venice Commission President Gianni Buquicchio today.
U.S. Vice President Mike Pence will visit Georgia. Information about it has been released by the U.S. Embassy in Georgia.
Waiting for 7 years to change electoral system is too long, -Gianni Buquicchio, President of the Venice Commission, told Rustavi 2.
The official price of dollar has become 2.4072 GEL. The National Bank of Georgia has set a new exchange rate according to which the dollar official price has become 2.4072 GEL.
Georgian politicians must talk to each other, - Venice Commission President Giani Buquicchio has declared after holding meetings with members of parliamentary and non-parliamentary opposition.