We’ve also been in contact with the Georgian government regarding the safety of Mukhtarli’s wife here and his family. We received assurances that they will take extra measures to guarantee their safety,- U.S. Ambassador to Georgia Ian Kelly has told reporters.
As U.S. Ambassador to Georgia Ian Kelly has declared, the United States does not accept changes in terms of the borders that are internationally recognized.
International organizations and Georgia’s friend countries should intensify their efforts in order to stop and improve the process, - The Patriarchate of Georgia has responded to the fact of installation of border-marking banners near the village of Bershueti, along the breakaway Tskhinvali region.
Donald Trump’s first meeting as US president with his Russian counterpart Vladimir Putin is under way, Reuters reports.
As Georgia’s First Deputy Foreign Minister Davit Zalkaliani has told IPN, Georgia’s Foreign Ministry acted without delay over the fact of illegal installation of banners at the occupation line in Tskhinvali region.
The dollar official price has become 2.3966 GEL. The National Bank of Georgia has set a new exchange rate according to which the lari has slightly gained value against the dollar.
Demirel College Manager Mustafa Emre Cabuk and his family members have been refused to be provided with refugees’ status, - lawyer of the college manager Soso Baratashvili has told reporters.
Tbilisi City Court has made a decision according to which two Indian citizens charged for sexual harassment of children have been sentenced to pretrial detention.
Five tourists have been missing in Dusheti district. As Georgia’s Interior Ministry has informed IPN, the tourists are allegedly along the Guro Tower in Khevsureti.
The G20 leaders have gathered in Hamburg within the framework of the first meeting of the summit.
Former Foreign Minister of Georgia Grigol Vashadze will head Tbilisi Mayoral Candidate Zaal Udumashvili’s election headquarters.
Turkish police detained six suspected Islamic State militants for planning to attack a three-week-old protest march led by the head of the main opposition party, a provincial governor was quoted as saying on Wednesday, Reuters reports.
Search efforts are underway as four people, allegedly tourists remain missing in Kaspi, Shida Kartli region, Georgia.
The European Court will examine the case of Azerbaijani journalist Afgan Mukhtarli in an accelerated pace, - Mukhtarli’s lawyer Archil Chopikashvili has declared.
Trump tweets he's looking forward to first meeting with Russian President Putin, says 'much to discuss'.
New regulations are planned to be imposed aimed at reduction of the use of plastic bags. The regulations will take effect during the year of 2018. As reported by the
Rescuers have recovered a body of 25-year-old man that was missing for two days.
The President of Georgia has pardoned Tea Siradze, charged for kidnapping people, extortion and hooliganism.
US President Donald Trump is to have his first face-to-face encounter with Russia's leader, Vladimir Putin, at a G20 summit in Hamburg, Germany, the BBC reports.
At least 76 people have been hurt in clashes with police in the German city of Hamburg as the force used water cannons on black-clad protesters who were pelting them with water bottles, foreign media reported.