If today Giorgi Margvelashvili has achieved a politically high status, it is entirely due to the Georgian Dream, - political expert Gia Khukhashvili said when commenting on the statement made by the Georgian Dream, according to which, yesterday Giorgi Margvelashvili again insulted the ruling party leaders.
U.S. President Donald Trump said on Thursday Washington's relationship with Russia is at an "an all-time and very dangerous low," and blamed Congress for the situation, a day after he grudgingly signed into law sanctions against Moscow, Reuters reports.
Insulting statements always come from their side and never from the President, - President’s Political Advisor Pikria Chikhradze said in response to the statement of the Georgian Dream.
The Georgian government will not allow any provocation and destabilization, - Georgian Foreign Minister Mikheil Janelidze told journalists when commenting on the fact of digging the so-called anti-fire ditches near the village of Artsevi.
Moscow will defend its interests, - Russian President’s Spokesperson Dmitry Peskov told reporters.
Ukraine has informed the US and other countries that all passports of former president of Georgia Mikheil Saakashvili have been canceled, - the Komsomolskaya Pravda Ukraine reports.
The Ministry of Internal Affairs categorically denies the fact of beating Bakar Korshia, the activist of the White Noise Movement, - InterpressNews was told by the Public Relations Department of the Ministry of Internal Affairs.
One of the supporters of the White Noise Movement, Bakar Korshia, was detained in the vicinity of the GEM Fest, - White Noise Movement reports.
“Yesterday Giorgi Margvelashvili insulted the leaders of the ruling party once again. We call on everybody not to respond to his insulting statements”, says the statement released by the Georgian Dream faction.
The President of Georgia expresses his deep concern over digging of the so-called anti-fire ditches near the Tskhinvali region and terms it as a continuation of the creeping occupation.
Non-governmental organizations think that the statement of Irakli Kobakhidze, Chairperson of Parliament, when he addressed the President's Parliamentary Secretary Ana Dolidze, might cause self-limitation of expressing opinion by public servants.
President Trump threw his support Wednesday behind a Senate bill that would cut legal immigration in half and impose a merit-based system, giving preference to English-speaking immigrants who demonstrate job skills and curtailing the traditional pipeline that rewarded extended family ties.
Putin's visit to Abkhazia is part of the annexation policy, the militarization, which is ongoing in Abkhazia and “South Ossetia”, - Vano Machavariani, Deputy Secretary of the Security Council, told journalists today.
European Commission President Jean-Claude Juncker said in his interview with Politico that enlargement talks with Turkey should not be halted, on paper at least. That goes against the line taken by the European Parliament and by the government of Austria, both of which have called for an end to the stalled talks in the wake of President Recep Tayyip Erdoğan’s crackdown on opponents.
Two Russian citizens have been killed as a result of an explosion in a munitions depot in occupied Abkhazia, a representative of the de-facto emergency situations ministry said.
According to Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili, visits of Russian high-ranking officials to the occupied regions of Georgia and their statements "are an attempt to legitimize the situation of the seized regions".
A blast at a munitions depot in occupied Abkhazia has injured 60 people, some of them gravely, the de-facto Health Ministry spokesman told Sputnik.
Georgian President Giorgi Margvelashvili does not know what he will do after the expiration of his presidential term. "I do not know sincerely, I do not have an answer today," President Margvelashvili said in an interview with the Georgian bureau of Voice of America.
Digging the so-called anti-fire ditches at the village of Artsevi is continuation of the process of “borderization” and one of the forms of barricades, which they have been doing for years, - said Katevan Tsikhelashvili, State Minister for Civil Equality and Reconciliation of Georgia.
Russian Prime Minister Dmitry Medvedev has said new sanctions imposed by the US are tantamount to declaring a "full-scale trade war" against Moscow.