An event under the title “Peace is more than War” was held in the Freedom Square to express solidarity to Archil Tatunashvili and protest against Russian occupation.
Former Georgian President Mikheil Saakashvili has addressed the United National Movement from Amsterdam.
The International Committee of the Red Cross expresses readiness to take part in the transfer of Archil Tutunashvili's body to the controlled territory of the Georgian government, - Diana Japaridze, the adviser to the head of the International Committee of the Red Cross International Committee, told InterPressNews.
Chairman of the Parliament Irakli Kobakhidze and Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili will present a strategic national vision of local self-governance and decentralization.
According to the Patriarchate of Georgia, the Russian Patriarchate informed the Catholicos Patriarch of All Georgia Ilia II that the Patriarch of Russia has already got involved in the transfer of Archil Tatunashvili's body to the family and will try to achieve all in the shortest possible time.
According to the head of the Tbilisi Main Division of the Emergency Management Agency, Andre Kujaidze, about 3000 sq.m. of warehouse was burnt by fire in Samgori wood enterprise in Tbilisi.
President Donald Trump has extended the sanctions against Russia and Russian individuals by another year. The sanctions were imposed by former President Barack Obama in March 2014, in response to the political crisis in Ukraine, Russia Today reports.
An event “Peace is more than War” will be held in the Freedom Square at 18:30 today to show protest against occupation and express solidarity to Archil Tatunashvili.
“According to the information received in the past days and hours, we have a reason to say that our efforts will be followed by results and in the nearest future we will bury our compatriot”, - Prime Minister of
Murat Jioev, the representative of de facto South Ossetian President, says the Georgian authorities spread groundless versions about Archil Tutunashvili's death.
A three-hour meeting was held on the case of Temirlan Machalikashvili in the village of Duisi of the Pankisi Gorge. The meeting was closed for the media.
Georgian Rugby team beat Spain 23:10
The forensic examination of Archil Tatunashvili's body could not find traces of injuries, - forensic expert Inal Tekhov said at the briefing in Tskhinvali.