The Ministry of Economy and Sustainable Development has denied reports on the dismissal of Giorgi Chogovadze, Head of the National Tourism Administration, and his connection with GEM Fest.
Tskhinvali releases civil activist detained in Akhalgori
Tamar Mearakishvili, civil activist detained in the occupied district of Akhalgori, has been released from the de facto prosecutor's office of Tskhinvali.
19:07 17-08-2017
Fire has broken out in the Gori Castle. Initially fire caught grass and later it covered almost the whole area of the castle.
15:30 17-08-2017
As of July 017, the number of pensioners in Georgia was 725 963, including 514 647 women and 211 316 men.
11:51 17-08-2017
U.S. Vice President Mike Pence urged Brazil, Peru, Chile, and Mexico to break ties with North Korea on Wednesday, adding that "all options" are on the table with regards to the Asian state.
GEM Fest founder says everyone will receive their money
GEM Fest founder Giorgi Sigua has returned from Macedonia and plans to hold a press conference in the near future.
South Korean leader says he's confident war will be averted
South Korean President Moon Jae-in marked his first 100 days in office Thursday by issuing a statement that very likely pleased his nation’s 50 million inhabitants.
Civil activist Tamar Mearkishvili again summoned to de facto prosecutor's office tomorrow
Civil activist Tamar Mearakishvili is again summoned to the de facto prosecutor's office of Tskhinvali for interrogation tomorrow.
Mikheil Saakashvili calls on Ukrainian government not to turn his return to Ukraine into circus
According to former Georgian President Mikheil Saakashvili, the Ukrainian government has no legal basis not to let him in Ukraine.
Mikheil Saakashvili says he will return to Ukraine on September 10
Former President of Georgia and former governor of Odessa district Mikheil Saakashvili said that he will return to Ukraine on September 10.
Dollar price equals 2.3885 GEL
The dollar official price has become 2.3885 GEL. The National Bank of Georgia has set a new exchange rate according to which the lari has slightly gained value against the dollar.