The European Union will need a common army to bolster its security over the long term after the U.K. follows through on its decision to exit the bloc, Czech Prime
So-called terror attack case prosecutor: Those charged have ties abroad
As terror attack case prosecutor Giorgi Davitashvili has declared, those charged have significant ties abroad. As he has remarked at a court process they might leave Georgia
17:54 23-08-2016
Chancellor Angela Merkel has warned Germany’s Turkish population to “develop a high level of loyalty” to their new homeland, in the latest sign of political concern
11:54 23-08-2016
Turkey has bombarded so-called Islamic State (IS) targets at Jarablus in northern Syria amid reports Syrian rebels are to launch an offensive against the group.
11:15 23-08-2016
Three people have been injured after a woman with a “machete” attacked passengers on a bus just outside the Belgian capital of Brussels, officials say.
Georgian PM thanks State Security Service for avoiding terror attack
Prime Minister of Georgia Giorgi Kvirikashvili has thanked the State Security Service. According to him the agency has worked very effectively.
Beka Bekauri, charged in relation to terror attack planning pleads guilty
Beka Bekauri, detained in relation to a terror attack planning in Georgia has pleaded guilty, his lawyer Maia Chrelashvili has told reporters.
Dollar price equals 2.2788 Gel
Dollar price has become 2.2788 Gel. The National Bank of Georgia has set a new exchange rate according to which the lari has slightly gained value against the dollar.