A road has been ruined on the Betlemi Street, Tbilisi.
Private dies at a military base
Tamaz Tamarashvili, a private of the fifth AA (anti-aircraft) Company of the fifth infantry brigade, has died at the brigade military base.
20:41 05-10-2015
We demand Bidzina Ivanishvili to go away and early parliamentary elections to be appointed, - Gigi Tsereteli, one of the leaders of the National Movement, said at the protest rally in front of Ivanishvili’s residence.
16:56 05-10-2015
The National Bank of Georgia has set a new exchange rate, according to which the GEL has slightly gained value against the dollar.
13:09 05-10-2015
Turkish F-16 fighter jets have been scrambled after a Russian warplane violated Turkey's air space on Saturday, the foreign ministry says.
Russia making 'grave mistake' in Syria: Turkey's Erdogan
Syria is a "grave mistake" and its support for the regime will be judged by history, Turkish President Recep Tayyip Erdogan warned on Sunday.
Yellow buses to be replaced next year
The so-called yellow buses will be replaced in the capital next year, Deputy Mayor Irakli Lekvinadze told reporters.
Russian jets hit Syria's Homs, Hama province - Reuters
Air strikes by suspected Russian jets hit targets around the town of Talbiseh in western Syria on Sunday, residents and a group which monitors the civil war in Syria said, a day after Russia promised to step up its air campaign, Reuters is reporting.
Russia's campaign in Syria must succeed, says President Bashar Assad
Syria's president Bashar Assad has said the air campaign by Russia against terrorists in his country must succeed or the whole region will be destroyed.
Georgian PM takes part in vintage together with his children
Prime Minister of Georgia Irakli Gharibashvili and government members have taken part in vintage together with their children in Kakheti region.