The National Bank of Georgia has set a new exchange rate, according to which the GEL has slightly depreciated against the dollar.
“Europe-Bet” created unique product for Georgia and South Caucasus
“Europe-Bet” has brought new product on the market – stock market betting for the customers, and “Europe-Bet holds the whole service in gambling filed by this offer”, - the company declares.
17:56 28-07-2015
Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (FAO) offers information about modern agriculture technologies to Georgian Farmers.
17:20 28-07-2015
The Turkish president has said that Turkey cannot continue the peace process with the Kurds amid attacks by Kurdish militants on Turkish targets, the BBC reports.
14:23 28-07-2015
GEL devaluation has already negatively affected the population in terms of cost of living.
Libya trial: Gaddafi son sentenced to death over war crimes
A court in Libya has sentenced Col Muammar Gaddafi's son, Saif al-Islam, and eight others to death over war crimes linked to the 2011 revolution, the BBC reports.
Head of the so-called South Ossetian administration Boris Chochiev dismissed
Leonid Tibilov, the leader of the Tskhinvali puppet regime, has dismissed the head of his so-called administration Boris Chochiev.
Nato to discuss Turkey-Syria border crisis
Envoys from all 28 Nato countries are to hold a emergency meeting to discuss Turkey's campaign against the Islamic State (IS) group and Kurdish militants, the BBC reports.
Form of relations between Georgia, Ukraine, Moldova and NATO is a complex issue - Defense Minister
The Form of relations between Georgia, Ukraine, Moldova and NATO is a complex issue, - said Defense Minister Tina Khidasheli while commenting on the opinion of a Lithuanian MP who said that Georgia,
NATO ministerial decision is more interesting to me than the Russian military doctrine - Defense Minister
For me, as the Minister of Defense, it is more interesting what kind of document will be adopted at the NATO ministerial in December than the Russian military doctrine, - said Tina Khidasheli while commenting on Russia new naval doctrine.