A lot of Republican experts on national security issues have criticized Trump in open letters, including his policy toward Russia. That's why I do not believe that President Obama's criticism was accurate, - former US Ambassador to NATO Kurt Walker told the Georgian bureau of Voice of America.
Tbilisi may see snow on October 25-26
It may snow on the territory around Tbilisi on October 25-26. As reported by the Weather Forecast Center, there will be mist and rain and the territory around the city may even see snow.
47 minutes ago
Ukraine, Montenegro, Albania, Liechtenstein, and Norway have aligned themselves with the sanctions extended by the Council of the European Union against Russia as restrictive measures for undermining or threatening the territorial integrity, sovereignty and independence of Ukraine.
10:26 25-10-2016
At least 58 cadets and guards have been killed after militants attacked a police college in the Pakistani city of Quetta, officials say.
10:14 25-10-2016
In frame of winter preparation project in the town of Bakuriani, JSC ENERGO-PRO Georgia continues electricity grid rehabilitation activities. As a result of the activities, electricity supply and quality of the supply to 3000 EPG customers in Bakuriani will improve significantly. In this regards, JSC ENERGO-PRO Georgia plans to invest up to 500 000 GEL.
Dollar price equals 2.3803 Gel
The dollar price has become 2.3803 Gel. The National Bank of Georgia has set a new exchange rate according to which the lari has lost value against the dollar.
Three Georgian citizens detained by ‘border guards’ of South Ossetia
The so-called border guards of ‘South Ossetia’ have detained three Georgian citizens. As reported by the so-called state security committee the people were detained on 21 October at the ‘border’.
Mikheil Saakashvili was defeated in Samegrelo as Sandra Roelofs lost elections there – Eka Beselia
As member of Georgian Dream- Democratic Georgia Eka Beselia has told IPN, Mikheil Saakashvili has been defeated in Samegrelo region as his wife Sandra Roelofs has lost elections there.