The Prime Minister of Georgia will take part in the Climate Conference in Paris by French President Francois Hollande's personal invitation.
Jambula Abdulaev, 23, arrested for allegedly having connection with ISIS
In the village of Nasakirali, western Georgia, 23 year-old Jambula Abdulaev has been detained for allegedly having connection with the ISIS.
19:27 30-11-2015
French President Francois Hollande thanked Prime Minister Irakli Gharibashvili for participating in the UN Climate Change Conference, - InterpressNews was informed by the governmental administration.
19:12 30-11-2015
The Prime Minister of Georgia has asked his Belgian counterpart Charles Michel to accelerate ratification of the EU-Georgia Association Agreement, the Governmental Administration told InterpressNews.
15:32 30-11-2015
PALITRANEWS has started broadcasting in a news format.
Chinese government to grant 26 million Yuans to Georgia
The Chinese government will allocate 26 million Yuan to Georgia for purchasing combined transport inspection system.
Obama honors Paris attack victims
President Obama has visited the Bataclan concert hall where 89 people were slaughtered earlier this month as he paid a silent tribute to the victims of the Paris terror attacks.
Georgia does not request MAP but NATO integration – Defense Minister
Georgia does not request a MAP but NATO integration, Georgia’s Defense Minister Tina Khidasheli said on the TV Program Kronika.
Hope Turkey not to allow any serious complications – Georgia’s Defense Minister
I hope Turkey will not allow any serious complications, - Georgia’s Defense Minister Tinatin Khidasheli has commented on the Russia-Turkey relationship issue.
Police use tear gas against climate activists in Paris
Police fired tear gas at protesters who hurled projectiles at them in Paris as a largely peaceful human chain of several thousand formed nearby to urge action on global warming ahead of the global environment summit, foreign media is reporting.