Irakli Kobakhidze on Carl Hartzell: I think his statement was not in full line with diplomatic standards, especially in the pre-election period
I think the statement was not in full line with diplomatic standards, especially in the pre-election period, - Irakli Kobakhidze, Chairman of the Georgian Dream, told the media when responding to the statement of the EU Ambassador to Georgia regarding the recordings spread on the Internet.
"It is absolutely natural that our friends are interested. It is possible for someone to listen to someone illegally and they should be interested in it. It should be made clear what was authentic, how true this information is.
"As for the ambassador's statement, I am not a diplomat, but I think it was not in full line with diplomatic standards, especially during this pre-election period," Irakli Kobakhidze said.
According to the EU Ambassador to Georgia, Carl Hartzell, the Georgian Ambassador was summoned to the EU office in connection with the secret recordings. As Hartzell told reporters, the meeting took place in Brussels yesterday, at the EU headquarters. “We would not see it as natural that a close friend and partner such as Georgia would be engaged in these types of activities against us,” – he told reporters.