Dmitry Peskov: We have neither the right, nor the desire, nor the intention to interfere in Georgia's domestic affairs - the USA and the EU are giving ultimatums to the Georgian authorities, these are disgusting manifestations
We have no right, no desire, and no intention to interfere in Georgia's domestic affairs, the press spokesman of the Russian President, Dimitry Peskov, said at the briefing.
"We have neither the right, nor the desire, nor the intention to interfere in the internal affairs of Georgia. We have never done that. It is not our job to speculate what would have happened if another political force had won the election. He won the election, who was voted for by the citizens of Georgia. Everything else is the concern of the law enforcement agencies of Georgia", said Dimitry Peskov.
According to the press spokesman of the Russian President, Russia is concerned about the ultimatum demands that the West is putting to Georgia after the parliamentary elections.
"We see absolutely mentoring statements that come from the USA and the European Union, and in fact, they give ultimatums to the Georgian authorities. These are disgusting manifestations that are against the norms of interstate relations and that must be stopped. We do not interfere, but we are concerned that the EU countries and the USA presented ultimatums to the official authorities of Georgia in their official statements yesterday," said Peskov.