The occupied Tskhinvali and the Republic of Nicaragua have signed an agreement on the "Mutual Waiver of Visa Formalities for Holders of Diplomatic, Official, Service, and Foreign Passports."
According to the so-called ministry of foreign affairs of occupied Tskhinvali, a meeting took place in Moscow on February 27 between the so-called minister of foreign affairs of the republic of South Ossetia, Akhsar Dzhioev, and the Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary Ambassador of the Republic of Nicaragua to the republic of South Ossetia, Alba Azuchena Torres Mejía.
The meeting was also attended by the so-called extraordinary and plenipotentiary ambassador of South Ossetia to the Republic of Nicaragua, Narim Kozaev, and the Counsellor-Representative of the Nicaraguan Embassy in the Russian Federation, Claudio Antonio Arana.
The so-called ministry of foreign affairs of occupied Tskhinvali stated that during the conversation, they discussed aspects of relations between the two "friendly countries" and ways to strengthen and develop them, as well as ongoing international events.
"During the meeting, the parties signed an agreement between the governments of the republic of South Ossetia and the Republic of Nicaragua on the mutual waiver of visa formalities for holders of diplomatic, official, service, and foreign passports," the statement reads.