Grigol Gegelia: The Iranian flag is a symbol of this regime
“It is symbolic that today in Tbilisi the colors of the flag of autocratic Iran are lit up. What kind of value-based message is this from Tbilisi to those Iranians who are fighting for freedom at the cost of their lives? What does this say to the United States, the European Union, and the entire civilized community?” - This is how the Foreign Secretary of “Lelo - Strong Georgia,” Grigol Gegelia, responded to the illumination of the Mtatsminda TV tower in the colors of the Iranian state flag.
According to him, Georgia has turned into an allied state of autocracies, one that shares the values of Hezbollah and Hamas more than those of Warsaw and London.
“It is symbolic that today in Tbilisi the colors of autocratic Iran’s flag are lit. A regime that, within just a few days, killed thousands of people and imprisoned tens of thousands.
This best reflects the path of Georgia’s degradation. There was a time when Tbilisi was a center of freedom in the region, looked upon with hope by people persecuted by various autocracies. But the Russia-serving regime has completely destroyed Georgia’s reputation in this regard as well. Georgia has turned into an allied state of autocracies, one that shares the values of Hezbollah and Hamas more than those of Warsaw and London.
Most importantly, this represents a complete distortion of Georgian values and tradition, a total rejection of this nation’s historical civilizational and foreign policy vector.
What kind of value-based message is this from Tbilisi to those Iranians who are fighting for freedom at the cost of their lives? What does this say to the United States, the European Union, and the entire civilized community?” Gegelia stated.
On the evening of February 11, the Tbilisi TV tower was illuminated in the colors of the flag of the Islamic Republic of Iran. On that day, Iran marked the anniversary of the 1979 Islamic Revolution.